How to reset Plasma Desktop for user? [Solved]

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
linuxfluesterer
Old Dear Hen
Posts: 873
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 19:47
Location: Germany

How to reset Plasma Desktop for user? [Solved]

Post by linuxfluesterer » Sat Feb 03, 2018 16:09

Hallo guys.
I'm using a continually upgraded Plasma 5 Sabayon and still Kernel 4.13.11 since around last year (reinstallation, because my last system or file system broke). I try to use SDDM and since I upgraded my system in January and also yesterday something has changed, so that I can't work with the upgraded system. So, I had to recover a working Plasma from an older version (thanks snapshots made with btrfs). Here are some topics:
-When booting, on login screen I suddenly receive a big keyboard
when I roll in the keyboard and enter my password, I cannot login when hit the <Enter> key. No reaction
when I enter my password with mouse clicks on the virtual keyboard, I can log in and I get my Plasma Desktop

-When I'm on my Plasma Desktop, I can (mouse) click on different buttons, menus or so, but NOTHING happens, no
reaction
what I can do, is hit the <Meta> key, then the main menu appears

I fear, my Plasma Desktop and also my SDDM is broken. My question now is:
How can I simply renew my Plasma Desktop without deleting anything else in my /home/user directory?
The Desktop could be clean, one virtual windows is ok... nothing else than virgin standard Plasma like created for a new user. But I need to keep all settings of my applications.

Thank you very much in advance.

-Linuxfluesterer (I love KDE...)
Last edited by linuxfluesterer on Fri Feb 09, 2018 22:50, edited 1 time in total.
Take away Facebook from me and let there be real people again...

User avatar
sabayonino
Sagely Hen
Posts: 3290
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:12
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: How to reset Plasma Desktop for user?

Post by sabayonino » Sat Feb 03, 2018 19:26

Code: Select all

 according on 
$ man sddm.conf

InputMethod=
              Set  the  Qt  input method for the greeter.  Tablet users with Qt Virtual Keyboard installed can set this to "qtvirtualkeyboard" for
              the on-screen keyboard.  Other known values are "ibus" for the Intelligent Input Bus, or "compose" for  dead  keys  support.   Leave
              this empty if unsure.
if you can't access on you r desktop , switch on TTY and :

Disable VirtualKeyboard on login

Code: Select all

# sed -i 's/InputMethod=.*/InputMethod=/' /etc/sddm.conf
[dit]I think sddm configuration file was overwritten
[Che Cos'è Il Calcolo Distribuito (BOINC)

BOINC ready ! Sabayon+BOINC = BILD ,my Sabayon spin :cyclops: - Ready to crunch for the Science everywhere :)

User avatar
linuxfluesterer
Old Dear Hen
Posts: 873
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 19:47
Location: Germany

Re: How to reset Plasma Desktop for user?

Post by linuxfluesterer » Sat Feb 03, 2018 22:53

sabayonino wrote:if u can't access on you r desktop , switch on TTY and :

Disable VirtualKeyboard on login

Code: Select all

# sed -i 's/InputMethod=.*/InputMethod=/' /etc/sddm.conf
[dit]I think sddm configuration file was overwritten
Grazie, Sabayonino.
First, I may need to make a snapshot from my actual system again and then I can try to upgrade again.
Indeed, I have changed my /etc/sddm.conf file due to the circumstances, that the letters and menus and so on were too small. I read how to increase the resolution for the screen's letters can be increased.
And secondly, I hoped to get my login screen displayed in my monitor's size of 3440x1440. But, however, this failed. Still now with bigger letters in Plasma Desktop (not upgraded yet!) I just get an unsharp downsized view of the login background screen.
I will try your way, thank you.

-Linuxfluesterer (I love KDE...)
Take away Facebook from me and let there be real people again...

User avatar
linuxfluesterer
Old Dear Hen
Posts: 873
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 19:47
Location: Germany

Re: How to reset Plasma Desktop for user?

Post by linuxfluesterer » Sun Feb 04, 2018 16:12

---Update---
So, this morning I began to upgrade my restored system (as of date of 07/01/2018), there were 894! single packages to be upgraded.
First I quit my running (old, stable) Plasma Desktop and opened a terminal, where I logged in as root. Then I started:

Code: Select all

equo up
followed by a

Code: Select all

equo u | tee upgrade_20180204.txt
It took some time, about 1 hour, maybe less. Then I immediately executed the recommended

Code: Select all

equo conf update
And then I executed:

Code: Select all

ed -i 's/InputMethod=.*/InputMethod=/' /etc/sddm.conf
to write the latest /etc/sddm.conf.

I wondered, why suddenly, I got my Kernel upgraded (installed) to version 4.14. Before I checked, that my unamed Kernel was 4.13. Anyway, I rebooted.
Ok, after reboot, I got, grub window and then a black screen, waiting for a (SDDM) login greater window.
... nothing happened. Even when I changed to another terminal, I simply had a black screen. I could reboot with Ctrl-Alt-Del.
Then I had an idea, I assumed, that the Kernel 4.14.16 could be the source of my problems (of graphics issue).
So, I rebooted and in grub I chose to boot with Kernel 4.13 and see! I got a (terrible!) login screen.
I entered my password and got my application, but Plasma itself was NOT started, only applications on a black background and no task bars also.
So, I changed to an already opened konsole and entered:

Code: Select all

kstart5 plasmashell
...then, finally I had my old Desktop again, though due to overwritten /etc/sddm.conf (with equo conf update) the letters on screen were smaller than I need on my monitor (3440x1440).
However, I quit (logged out) from this Desktop then, and relogged in again. Now my Plasma Desktop and the applications appear without starting plasmashell separately.

So, I think, Kernel 4.14(.16) produces some problems, maybe a type of graphics (I simply have an Intel core i7 7700T with a build in HD Graphics 630, no separated (dedicated) other gpu.

Maybe anybody could confirm this attitude of a black screen after upgrade?

Thanks for your help, Sabayonino.

-Linuxfluesterer (I love KDE...)
Take away Facebook from me and let there be real people again...

User avatar
sabayonino
Sagely Hen
Posts: 3290
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:12
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: How to reset Plasma Desktop for user?

Post by sabayonino » Sun Feb 04, 2018 17:00

linuxfluesterer wrote:

Code: Select all

equo u | tee upgrade_20180204.txt
full entropy history

Code: Select all

$ less /var/log/entropy/entropy.log
type SHIFT+G to go to the end of the output
[Che Cos'è Il Calcolo Distribuito (BOINC)

BOINC ready ! Sabayon+BOINC = BILD ,my Sabayon spin :cyclops: - Ready to crunch for the Science everywhere :)

User avatar
linuxfluesterer
Old Dear Hen
Posts: 873
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 19:47
Location: Germany

Re: How to reset Plasma Desktop for user?

Post by linuxfluesterer » Sun Feb 04, 2018 21:14

sabayonino wrote: full entropy history

Code: Select all

$ less /var/log/entropy/entropy.log
type SHIFT+G to go to the end of the output
Thanks again, btw, I simply pressed the end key to go to the end of the output. I use such cursor (direction) keys since terminal text editors were in use long before DE guis.

-Linuxfluesterer (I love KDE...)
Take away Facebook from me and let there be real people again...

Ryuno-Ki
Old Dear Hen
Posts: 494
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 22:15
Location: Southern Germany
Contact:

Re: How to reset Plasma Desktop for user?

Post by Ryuno-Ki » Wed Feb 07, 2018 22:04

linuxfluesterer wrote:I wondered, why suddenly, I got my Kernel upgraded (installed) to version 4.14. Before I checked, that my unamed Kernel was 4.13.
That's because it is no longer listed on https://www.kernel.org/.
German Wiki translator ◆ Want to contribute on the wiki? Ask the Bureaucrats!
Please, mark solved threads ◆ Posts unread and unansweredPackage requests

User avatar
sabayonino
Sagely Hen
Posts: 3290
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:12
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: How to reset Plasma Desktop for user?

Post by sabayonino » Thu Feb 08, 2018 11:47

Sabayon devs should be support LTS kernel only

According on kernel.org LTS releases

Code: Select all

equo s -qv linux-sabayon
sys-kernel/linux-sabayon-4.1.49   LTS 4.1 release
sys-kernel/linux-sabayon-4.14.16  LTS 4.14 release
sys-kernel/linux-sabayon-4.4.113  LTS 4.4 release
sys-kernel/linux-sabayon-4.9.78  LTS 4.9 release
[Che Cos'è Il Calcolo Distribuito (BOINC)

BOINC ready ! Sabayon+BOINC = BILD ,my Sabayon spin :cyclops: - Ready to crunch for the Science everywhere :)

User avatar
linuxfluesterer
Old Dear Hen
Posts: 873
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 19:47
Location: Germany

Re: How to reset Plasma Desktop for user?

Post by linuxfluesterer » Fri Feb 09, 2018 14:29

sabayonino wrote:Sabayon devs should be support LTS kernel only

According on kernel.org LTS releases

Code: Select all

equo s -qv linux-sabayon
sys-kernel/linux-sabayon-4.1.49   LTS 4.1 release
sys-kernel/linux-sabayon-4.14.16  LTS 4.14 release
sys-kernel/linux-sabayon-4.4.113  LTS 4.4 release
sys-kernel/linux-sabayon-4.9.78  LTS 4.9 release
...hmm, I'm not sure, what you mean, Sabayonino. Do you mean:
1. Sabayon devs will only support LTS Kernels (from now on)?
or
2. Sabayon devs should only support LTS Kernels, in your opinion?

I detected, that the last Kernel 4.14(.16) is no more in packages tree of /var/lib/entropy/client/.../amd64/5,
the Kernel .tbz2 package is now moved to packages-nonfree instead.
Is there a common cause to your comment, that: Sabayon devs should be support LTS kernel only?

However, I still have a boot problem with Kernel 4.14.16, because no login screen and no login window appears with this Kernel. The screen is black. I'm using Kernel 4.13.11 (not an LTS Kernel!) with a working SDDM which works fine.
And though 4.14 Kernel is an LTS, it has moved to packages-nonfree

...a little bit confusing.

-Linuxfluesterer (I love KDE...)
Take away Facebook from me and let there be real people again...

User avatar
sabayonino
Sagely Hen
Posts: 3290
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:12
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: How to reset Plasma Desktop for user?

Post by sabayonino » Fri Feb 09, 2018 18:43

There was a plan (some discussions in IRC) to support LTS kernels only.
[Che Cos'è Il Calcolo Distribuito (BOINC)

BOINC ready ! Sabayon+BOINC = BILD ,my Sabayon spin :cyclops: - Ready to crunch for the Science everywhere :)

Post Reply