Compiz White Screen [Solved]

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

Compiz White Screen [Solved]

Postby TreoTra93 » Fri Jun 26, 2009 20:38

Hello. When I start my computer it goes white after a couple of seconds.
So what I want to do is to quickly open the Terminal and shutdown compiz. Because I know that it's compiz that messes things up. Well that's what I think. Well, does anybody know the commands to prevent compiz from starting or shutting it off.

And also, I'm kind of a newbie, and want to know if there is any simpler way to ask this question. It feels kind of unecessary to put up a new post for this.
I would appreciate any help :)
TreoTra93
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 16:28

Re: Compiz White Screen

Postby joost » Fri Jun 26, 2009 21:56

Can you provide a bit more information please?

What sabayon version?
What Desktop manager? (kde/gnome/...)?
What videocard do you have installed (as root lspci)?
also provide the info you get when you do: eselect opengl list

That would be the info needed to help you out.
joost
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2547
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Compiz White Screen

Postby TreoTra93 » Fri Jun 26, 2009 22:36

Oh , sorry. Sabayon 4.1
KDE
I can't see anything. I can just start Konsole and then write commands. But I can't see what I'm writing.
But I know I've got ATI Radeon HD 3450, but I'm not sure if it's 256 MB or 512 MB. Probably 256 MB.
TreoTra93
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 16:28

Re: Compiz White Screen

Postby joost » Fri Jun 26, 2009 22:58

when you boot the PC and KDM is loaded (login screen) :

press alt+ctrl+f1 (its called tty1)
login and become root (type in: su)
^^ this is nice to know if you want to debug things...

Anyway you want to make sure that ati is used for opengl so from tty1 check this by doing eselect opengl list
if its not set to ati, eselect opengl set ati

to get back to the X level press alt+ctrl+f7
you might want to restart X now -> press alt+ctrl+backspace

Hope it helps
joost
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2547
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Compiz White Screen

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Sat Jun 27, 2009 16:09

If you still want to stop Compiz from being selected when you log-in (irrespective of whether you are using the closed-source fglrx driver or the open-source radeon or radeonhd drivers), get to a TTY console as joost explained, log-in as root and edit the file /home/<your username>/.config/compiz/fusion-icon (you can use e.g. the nano editor from the command line) and change it from this:

Code: Select all
[compiz options]
indirect rendering = true
loose binding = false

[window manager]
active wm = compiz

to this:

Code: Select all
[compiz options]
indirect rendering = true
loose binding = false

[window manager]
active wm = kwin

(Specify metacity instead of kwin if you're using GNOME.)

Then reboot.
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7977
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Compiz White Screen

Postby TreoTra93 » Wed Jul 01, 2009 18:52

I'm really sorry. I am a beginner. I am really happy to see that people are trying to help me but I could use a more newbie friendly explenation for this :)

I got to the tty1 and typed eselect opengl list
and I got:
[1] xorg-x11*

And also, the graphicscard is ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2300 if that changes anything :) Thanks for the help
TreoTra93
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 16:28

Re: Compiz White Screen

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Wed Jul 01, 2009 19:25

When you log-in to TTY1 as root user, type the following command:

Code: Select all
nano /home/TreoTra93/.config/compiz/fusion-icon

(use whatever your username is, if it isn't "TreoTra93").

At the bottom of the screen when nano runs you'll see the commands that you can use (a little bit like WordStar, if you are old enough to remember that). Make the change that I indicated in my previous post and then tpye Ctrl-X to save it. Then, when you see the hash prompt again, type "reboot" (without the quotes).
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7977
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Compiz White Screen

Postby TreoTra93 » Thu Jul 02, 2009 18:55

Okay, thank yall. I managed to change to kwin as windows manager. Perfect,thanks again :)
TreoTra93
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 16:28

Re: Compiz White Screen

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Fri Jul 03, 2009 14:20

TreoTra93, please mark you threads as solved if they are. Thanks. See the procedure here: Why, and how to add "[Solved]" to your post. Please read. I'll do it for you this time.
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7977
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom


Return to 3D Desktops and Window Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests