Spritz removed? [Solved]

Anything that pertains to Entropy, Equo or Sulfur

Moderator: Moderators

dsparil
Young Hen
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 8:46

Spritz removed? [Solved]

Post by dsparil » Sun May 24, 2009 4:13

I just did an equo world, and it prompted me to remove spritz since it's no longer in the repository. What's up?

carltonh
Young Hen
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 17:14
Location: decentralist.wordpress.com

Re: Spritz removed?

Post by carltonh » Sun May 24, 2009 4:22

I can't answer, but I can confirm the same thing happened to me.

carltonh
Young Hen
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 17:14
Location: decentralist.wordpress.com

Re: Spritz removed?

Post by carltonh » Sun May 24, 2009 4:27

Fount out. Run "equo install sulfur"

There was a name change.

splippity
Simple Hen
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 21:29

Re: Spritz removed?

Post by splippity » Sun May 24, 2009 4:34

yes then if ya want you can change you shortcut to reflect the change..... change spritz%U to sulfur%U and then edit the name of the shortcut.....

quick change really.... I didnt realize what was going on either till I stopped the world update in equo and opened spritz.... theres a notice explaining the rename and change.... but no further details.

dsparil
Young Hen
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 8:46

Re: Spritz removed?

Post by dsparil » Sun May 24, 2009 4:40

do "equo install sulfur"

It's very similar to spritz but much more responsive.

splippity
Simple Hen
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 21:29

Re: Spritz removed?

Post by splippity » Sun May 24, 2009 4:51

umm ya dont know if you can read but if you look above my post samething was just said.... Im showing how to change the shortcut people have on their desktop to open the new frontend.....

thanks

lxnay
Land Owner
Posts: 3596
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 23:16
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Spritz removed?

Post by lxnay » Sun May 24, 2009 7:10

Start reading the notice board that comes with repository updates :)
Image
Join us on IRC (chat.freenode.net #sabayon or WebChat)
Submit bugs to our Bug Tracker
Follow me on Twitter
Add me on Facebook
Add me on Google+

joost
Sagely Hen
Posts: 2669
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Spritz removed?

Post by joost » Sun May 24, 2009 7:45

In Sulfur check out this:

In the menu uncheck "Advanced Mode" this will give you the "Simple mode"
Its all the same but less options visable. Since most users don't want to see or use them anyway.

:D

_mic_
Baby Hen
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 2:55
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Spritz removed?

Post by _mic_ » Mon May 25, 2009 2:31

Hi all,
my situation is a bit different:

I did a world update on Friday night - CST (..or Saturday, I don't really recall) and there was no notice board announcing the changing name. I realized that Spritz wasn't there anymore and I re-installed from Portage.
Today I did another world update and this time I found the info regarding Sulfur.

Do I have to uninstall Spritz (from Portage) and then "equo install sulfur"?

Cheers,
mic

kodiakmax
Advanced Hen
Posts: 278
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 23:46

Re: Spritz removed?

Post by kodiakmax » Mon May 25, 2009 2:57

if you installed spritz via portage than yes, remove it as it is not the latest package manager. here is how I would do it.

Code: Select all

emerge -C spritz && equo install equo sulfur entropy
If you check the wiki, use the search function and google you can find the answer to most of your questions.

Remember to mark your thread [Solved] if your issue is fixed.

Post Reply