Equo - Does it use delta's?

Anything that pertains to Entropy, Equo or Sulfur

Moderator: Moderators

Equo - Does it use delta's?

Postby marshalleq » Sat May 16, 2009 0:26

Can't seem to find info on this anywhere. I take it the answer is that it doesn't?
marshalleq
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 23:09

Re: Equo - Does it use delta's?

Postby albfneto » Sat May 16, 2009 2:11

Im not an specialist in Entropy, equo, but i have in mind, that because entropy is related to portage, it may uses Deltas...
ALBERTO FEDERMAN NETO
albfneto
[email protected]
Favorite Distros: Sabayon, Gentoo, Mageia and OpenSUSE
User avatar
albfneto
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1728
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:15
Location: Ribeirão Preto City, São Paulo State, Brazil

Re: Equo - Does it use delta's?

Postby Thev00d00 » Sat May 16, 2009 12:15

For downloading the database, it uses deltas.
Image
Please report Bugs on the Bugzilla, not forum
Please Adopt an Unanswered thread
Website / Blog : v00d00.net
twitter: Follow Me
G+: Circle Me
Thev00d00
Generally Awesome (tm)
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 15:52
Location: United Kingdom


Return to Entropy|Equo|Rigo Package Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests