Using Funtoo Modified Portage....

Anything that pertains to Portage

Moderator: Moderators

Using Funtoo Modified Portage....

Postby albfneto » Fri Feb 13, 2009 6:26

Is it possible to add, and use as default the Daniel Robins's GIT-Funtoo modified Portage Tree....
in the Portage for Sabayon, or...
it will be the default Portage in 2.2 20 and upper?
is is necessary to emerge git, or to modify configurations, or only emerge --sync command?
ALBERTO FEDERMAN NETO
albfneto
[email protected]
Favorite Distros: Sabayon, Gentoo, Mageia and OpenSUSE
User avatar
albfneto
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1728
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:15
Location: Ribeirão Preto City, São Paulo State, Brazil

Re: Using Funtoo Modified Portage....

Postby wolfden » Fri Feb 13, 2009 12:29

have you even looked at the funtoo howto?
http://funtoo.org/en/articles/funtoo/qu ... all-howto/

I also did a howto on the SL Blog a while ago about this
http://wgo.wolf911.us/?p=64

some things have changed since that post, basically the location, but that is discussed in the new howto on funtoo site.
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA


Return to Portage|Emerge Package Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests