Using Funtoo Modified Portage....

Anything that pertains to Portage

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
albfneto
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1842
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:15
Location: Ribeirão Preto City, São Paulo State, Brazil
Contact:

Using Funtoo Modified Portage....

Post by albfneto » Fri Feb 13, 2009 6:26

Is it possible to add, and use as default the Daniel Robins's GIT-Funtoo modified Portage Tree....
in the Portage for Sabayon, or...
it will be the default Portage in 2.2 20 and upper?
is is necessary to emerge git, or to modify configurations, or only emerge --sync command?
ALBERTO FEDERMAN NETO
albfneto
[email protected]
Favorite Distros: Sabayon, Gentoo, Mageia and OpenSUSE

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: Using Funtoo Modified Portage....

Post by wolfden » Fri Feb 13, 2009 12:29

have you even looked at the funtoo howto?
http://funtoo.org/en/articles/funtoo/qu ... all-howto/

I also did a howto on the SL Blog a while ago about this
http://wgo.wolf911.us/?p=64

some things have changed since that post, basically the location, but that is discussed in the new howto on funtoo site.

Post Reply