Loading a Module

Discussions Regarding Software

Moderator: Moderators

Re: Loading a Module

Postby DontPanic » Wed Sep 24, 2008 15:57

Everything you're doing looks right. I'm not sure why this module isn't loading correctly.

However, there are other ways to get a module to load at boot.

You could edit you /etc/conf.d/local file and add a modprobe line there after the local_start() function.

First, edit your /etc/conf.d/local file, and find the beginning of the local_start() function, and change it so it looks like this:

Code: Select all
local_start() {

    # Added line
    modprobe ov51x-jpeg forceblock=1

    if [ -e /first_time_run ]; then

This is definitely a work-around, but it should work.
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L - Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6750@ 2.66GHz
nVidia GeForce 7600 GS
2 GB RAM
DontPanic
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 20:29
Location: Mobile, AL, USA

Re: Loading a Module

Postby Eldwist » Wed Sep 24, 2008 18:18

Thanks Dontpanic,
I've edited the file ... but it doesn't work.

I really don't know and.. at this point .. I'll rise a white flag ..

I do not want bother all the people in this forum, and I'll load manually that module option when I need ...

Thanks to all, and if I found a solution I'll post here.

Bye Bye
Eld
Eldwist
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 17:20
Location: Milano, Italy

Re: Loading a Module

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Wed Sep 24, 2008 19:32

Have you checked the Gentoo forums? A guy there seems to have got it working by rebuilding the kernel:

http://forums.gentoo.org/search.php?mod ... ov51x-jpeg
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7998
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Loading a Module

Postby Eldwist » Wed Sep 24, 2008 23:39

Fitzcarraldo,
thanks for the reply.
I've looked at the post, but that guy has a diffent problem, his webcam was not working at all.

My webcam is working fine with cheese, vlc and all the other webcam/video sw, but not with skype.
To use it with skype I've to load the ov51x-jpeg module with the option forceblock=1
That's the point,
if I manually load the option it works great, but it looks like the "system" doesn't like this option during the boot.

But, it's not a vital option, I can live without it :)

Eld
Eldwist
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 17:20
Location: Milano, Italy

Previous

Return to Software in General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron