Loading a Module

Discussions Regarding Software

Moderator: Moderators

Loading a Module

Postby Eldwist » Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:28

Hello to all,
I need to load a module with some option, in details the module is

the webcam module ov51x-jpeg Creative Live Vista IM, (041e:4064 Creative Technology, Ltd)

and the option is

forceblock=1

to allow the webcam working with skype.

I've edited the file /etc/conf.d/modules , adding the following line :

Code: Select all
module_ov51x-jpeg_args="forceblock=1"


but it's not working.
If I manually load the module :

Code: Select all
modprobe ov51x-jpeg forceblock=1


It works.

I'm preatty sure that I've made some syntax error, but I've search on the net and I didn't found out any clue/info about the right way to add module options in the /etc/conf.d/modules file.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Bye Bye
Eld
Eldwist
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 17:20
Location: Milano, Italy

Re: Loading a Module

Postby wolfden » Wed Sep 17, 2008 11:39

follow:
http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/openrc-migration.xml

Look at the Kernel Modules area - got to load and set parameters
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: Loading a Module

Postby Eldwist » Wed Sep 17, 2008 11:55

Wolfden,
thanks for the reply.
That was the guide I've followed ... but is not working.

Pressing F2 during boot, I've got the error command not found while try to load it.

You know, my experience with sabayon is not so big, I've just started using it 2 weks ago, maybe is not enought doing, in the module dir, make && make install to let it work during boot time, or I've missing something in the installation procedure ?

What do you think ?

Bye Bye
Eld
Eldwist
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 17:20
Location: Milano, Italy

Re: Loading a Module

Postby DontPanic » Wed Sep 17, 2008 17:12

Do you have a line to load the module like:
Code: Select all
modules="ov51x-jpeg"

before your line to modify the arguments?

I think the line you've added will modify the arguments, but may not load the module.
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L - Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6750@ 2.66GHz
nVidia GeForce 7600 GS
2 GB RAM
DontPanic
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 20:29
Location: Mobile, AL, USA

Re: Loading a Module

Postby Eldwist » Wed Sep 17, 2008 17:27

Dontpanic,
you are right, I've only posted the line related to the module option.
Here are all the lines :

Code: Select all
# Webcam Module
modules_2_6="${modules_2_6} ov51x-jpeg"
module_ov51x-jpeg_args_2_6="forceblock=1"


I've done this following the how to posted also by wolfden, but it never worked.

I really don't know, maybe simply doens't like the "-" in the module name ... since all the example I've looked at ... do not have it :)

Bye Bye
Eld
Eldwist
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 17:20
Location: Milano, Italy

Re: Loading a Module

Postby DontPanic » Wed Sep 17, 2008 20:28

See if you've got any relevant errors in you log files, using something like:
Code: Select all
grep "ov51x-jpeg" /var/log/*
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L - Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6750@ 2.66GHz
nVidia GeForce 7600 GS
2 GB RAM
DontPanic
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 20:29
Location: Mobile, AL, USA

Re: Loading a Module

Postby Eldwist » Thu Sep 18, 2008 0:10

DontPanic,
if I run grep "ov51x-jpeg" /var/log/* I've got no output.

If I run grep "ov51x" /var/log/* I've got the following :

Code: Select all
/var/log/messages:Sep 18 00:08:34 localhost [   30.375100] ov51x_jpeg: USB OV519 video device found
/var/log/messages:Sep 18 00:08:34 localhost [   30.807128] ov51x_jpeg: Sensor is an OV7670
/var/log/messages:Sep 18 00:08:34 localhost [   32.669130] ov51x_jpeg: Device at usb-0000:00:02.0-1 registered to minor 1
/var/log/messages:Sep 18 00:08:34 localhost [   32.713149] usbcore: registered new interface driver ov51x
/var/log/messages:Sep 18 00:08:34 localhost [   32.713149] ov51x_jpeg: 1.5.7 : ov51x USB Camera Driver


I can load the module with its option as :

modprobe ov51x-jpeg forceblock=1 or modprobe ov51x_jpeg forceblock=1

but even if I change ov51x-jpeg in ov51x_jpeg in the /etc/conf.d/modules file, I've got the same result, the module option is not loaded during the boot.

Best Regards
Eld
Eldwist
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 17:20
Location: Milano, Italy

Re: Loading a Module

Postby DontPanic » Thu Sep 18, 2008 1:33

Try removing the "${modules_2_6}" portion (or put all the modules on one line if you have more than one).
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L - Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6750@ 2.66GHz
nVidia GeForce 7600 GS
2 GB RAM
DontPanic
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 20:29
Location: Mobile, AL, USA

Re: Loading a Module

Postby Eldwist » Wed Sep 24, 2008 10:55

Hello DontPanic,
sorry for the late answer, I was quite busy in the past days.
Here is the new modules file, but I still have the same problem, I'm not able to load the module option at the boot.
Regards
Eld

Code: Select all
modules="vboxdrv ov51x-jpeg"
module_ov51x-jpeg_args="forceblock=1"
Eldwist
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 17:20
Location: Milano, Italy

Re: Loading a Module

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Wed Sep 24, 2008 11:28

Have you tried replacing the hyphen with an underscore, namely "ov51x_jpeg" instead of "ov51x-jpeg"?

EDIT: Whoops, just seen in one of your previous posts that you've tried it already.
Last edited by Fitzcarraldo on Wed Sep 24, 2008 16:10, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7985
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Next

Return to Software in General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests