Loading a Module

Discussions Regarding Software

Moderator: Moderators

Eldwist
Baby Hen
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 17:20
Location: Milano, Italy

Loading a Module

Post by Eldwist » Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:28

Hello to all,
I need to load a module with some option, in details the module is

the webcam module ov51x-jpeg Creative Live Vista IM, (041e:4064 Creative Technology, Ltd)

and the option is

forceblock=1

to allow the webcam working with skype.

I've edited the file /etc/conf.d/modules , adding the following line :

Code: Select all

module_ov51x-jpeg_args="forceblock=1"
but it's not working.
If I manually load the module :

Code: Select all

modprobe ov51x-jpeg forceblock=1
It works.

I'm preatty sure that I've made some syntax error, but I've search on the net and I didn't found out any clue/info about the right way to add module options in the /etc/conf.d/modules file.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Bye Bye
Eld

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: Loading a Module

Post by wolfden » Wed Sep 17, 2008 11:39

follow:
http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/openrc-migration.xml

Look at the Kernel Modules area - got to load and set parameters

Eldwist
Baby Hen
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 17:20
Location: Milano, Italy

Re: Loading a Module

Post by Eldwist » Wed Sep 17, 2008 11:55

Wolfden,
thanks for the reply.
That was the guide I've followed ... but is not working.

Pressing F2 during boot, I've got the error command not found while try to load it.

You know, my experience with sabayon is not so big, I've just started using it 2 weks ago, maybe is not enought doing, in the module dir, make && make install to let it work during boot time, or I've missing something in the installation procedure ?

What do you think ?

Bye Bye
Eld

DontPanic
Old Dear Hen
Posts: 742
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 20:29
Location: Mobile, AL, USA

Re: Loading a Module

Post by DontPanic » Wed Sep 17, 2008 17:12

Do you have a line to load the module like:

Code: Select all

modules="ov51x-jpeg"
before your line to modify the arguments?

I think the line you've added will modify the arguments, but may not load the module.
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L - Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU [email protected] 2.66GHz
nVidia GeForce 7600 GS
2 GB RAM

Eldwist
Baby Hen
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 17:20
Location: Milano, Italy

Re: Loading a Module

Post by Eldwist » Wed Sep 17, 2008 17:27

Dontpanic,
you are right, I've only posted the line related to the module option.
Here are all the lines :

Code: Select all

# Webcam Module
modules_2_6="${modules_2_6} ov51x-jpeg"
module_ov51x-jpeg_args_2_6="forceblock=1"
I've done this following the how to posted also by wolfden, but it never worked.

I really don't know, maybe simply doens't like the "-" in the module name ... since all the example I've looked at ... do not have it :)

Bye Bye
Eld

DontPanic
Old Dear Hen
Posts: 742
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 20:29
Location: Mobile, AL, USA

Re: Loading a Module

Post by DontPanic » Wed Sep 17, 2008 20:28

See if you've got any relevant errors in you log files, using something like:

Code: Select all

grep "ov51x-jpeg" /var/log/*
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L - Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU [email protected] 2.66GHz
nVidia GeForce 7600 GS
2 GB RAM

Eldwist
Baby Hen
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 17:20
Location: Milano, Italy

Re: Loading a Module

Post by Eldwist » Thu Sep 18, 2008 0:10

DontPanic,
if I run grep "ov51x-jpeg" /var/log/* I've got no output.

If I run grep "ov51x" /var/log/* I've got the following :

Code: Select all

/var/log/messages:Sep 18 00:08:34 localhost [   30.375100] ov51x_jpeg: USB OV519 video device found
/var/log/messages:Sep 18 00:08:34 localhost [   30.807128] ov51x_jpeg: Sensor is an OV7670
/var/log/messages:Sep 18 00:08:34 localhost [   32.669130] ov51x_jpeg: Device at usb-0000:00:02.0-1 registered to minor 1
/var/log/messages:Sep 18 00:08:34 localhost [   32.713149] usbcore: registered new interface driver ov51x
/var/log/messages:Sep 18 00:08:34 localhost [   32.713149] ov51x_jpeg: 1.5.7 : ov51x USB Camera Driver
I can load the module with its option as :

modprobe ov51x-jpeg forceblock=1 or modprobe ov51x_jpeg forceblock=1

but even if I change ov51x-jpeg in ov51x_jpeg in the /etc/conf.d/modules file, I've got the same result, the module option is not loaded during the boot.

Best Regards
Eld

DontPanic
Old Dear Hen
Posts: 742
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 20:29
Location: Mobile, AL, USA

Re: Loading a Module

Post by DontPanic » Thu Sep 18, 2008 1:33

Try removing the "${modules_2_6}" portion (or put all the modules on one line if you have more than one).
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L - Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU [email protected] 2.66GHz
nVidia GeForce 7600 GS
2 GB RAM

Eldwist
Baby Hen
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 17:20
Location: Milano, Italy

Re: Loading a Module

Post by Eldwist » Wed Sep 24, 2008 10:55

Hello DontPanic,
sorry for the late answer, I was quite busy in the past days.
Here is the new modules file, but I still have the same problem, I'm not able to load the module option at the boot.
Regards
Eld

Code: Select all

modules="vboxdrv ov51x-jpeg"
module_ov51x-jpeg_args="forceblock=1"

User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
Posts: 8096
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Loading a Module

Post by Fitzcarraldo » Wed Sep 24, 2008 11:28

Have you tried replacing the hyphen with an underscore, namely "ov51x_jpeg" instead of "ov51x-jpeg"?

EDIT: Whoops, just seen in one of your previous posts that you've tried it already.
Last edited by Fitzcarraldo on Wed Sep 24, 2008 16:10, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply