Anyone use DigiKam?? [Solved]

Discussions Regarding Software

Moderator: Moderators

Anyone use DigiKam?? [Solved]

Postby Chrisk » Thu Sep 11, 2008 12:20

I installed it the other day with no problems but a couple of menu's seem to not work. Namely the export and batch menus. When I click the pulldown is blank.
Is there anything I need to install (like the piki package), will they only run on KDE (I'm using vfce) or are they simply not implemented yet as the software seems to still be in beta.
Last edited by Chrisk on Thu Sep 11, 2008 22:52, edited 1 time in total.
Chrisk
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 11:53

Re: Anyone use DigiKam??

Postby WarraWarra » Thu Sep 11, 2008 18:34

Digikam and cinelerra should work fine , might be missing some dependencyś possibly.

Try to emerge with deep pretend on digikam and see what is missing.

Also check video driver and something like python or some other programing language and then post issues to digikam developer forums they might have a fix for this in gentoo / SL.

I am sure someone will try to install it and see if they get the same + try to find a fix for this.

Hope this helps.
WarraWarra
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1989
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 21:01
Location: 31.324270, -113.585511

Re: Anyone use DigiKam?? (Solved)

Postby Chrisk » Thu Sep 11, 2008 22:55

Seems the kipi plug ins don't come with the main programme.
Didn't realise the Kipi plug ins done the batch and export jobs. I thought they would be just image manipulation plugins :oops:
Downloaded plugins and all's sweet. Looks like a really good programme, blows lightroom out of the water IMO. I strongly recommend it.
Chrisk
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 11:53

Re: Anyone use DigiKam?? [Solved]

Postby wolfden » Sat Sep 13, 2008 4:53

edited title properly
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA


Return to Software in General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests