Google Earth gives Error code 29 [Solved]

Discussions Regarding Software

Moderator: Moderators

Re: Google Earth gives Error code 29 [Solved]

Postby wolfden » Mon Aug 18, 2008 3:42

I don't know, on my system that is from beta of 3.4 world updated I don't have it either and my POD system doesn't have it either
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: Google Earth gives Error code 29 [Solved]

Postby dunsurfin » Mon Aug 18, 2008 12:12

I have the same versions as you, nss-mdns-0.10 and avahi-0.6.23. Perhaps the difference for me is that, apart from a couple of packages that weren't in Entropy, I've always used Spritz to update and install new packages. I do keep portage synced and updated though :)
I looked at the Bug report - way out of my league - but did find the tone hectoring.
Self-righteousness is a loud din raised to drown the voice of guilt within us - Eric Hoffer

Don't believe what it says on the right - I am anything but sagely; More oniony!
dunsurfin
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1333
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 21:38
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne UK

Previous

Return to Software in General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest