How to set default sound source?

Discussions Regarding Software

Moderator: Moderators

How to set default sound source?

Postby YeOldeFarte » Sat Aug 09, 2008 19:24

Greetings! I am trying to get sound on Tvtime. The graphics are fine, but the onboard Intel HD audio chip won't relinquish control so that my Audigy card can be used to set the volume. I've had it working once--by setting the volume up on the "Aux" slider for the Audigy card.The other applications would respond only to the volume control of the Intel HD audio source however. How do I get the Audigy card set as the default sound source? Kalsamixer has a default sound source selection box--but this will not override Kmixer, which does not have such a feature. Any ideas?
YeOldeFarte
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 3:32

Re: How to set default sound source?

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Sat Aug 09, 2008 19:28

Have you tried running alsaconf in a Terminal window (as root user)? Then, when that is finished, use alsamixer also in a Terminal window (use TAB to see all settings).
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7998
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: How to set default sound source?

Postby dunsurfin » Sun Aug 10, 2008 8:54

Have you considered turning off the onboard sound in your bios?
Self-righteousness is a loud din raised to drown the voice of guilt within us - Eric Hoffer

Don't believe what it says on the right - I am anything but sagely; More oniony!
dunsurfin
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1333
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 21:38
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne UK


Return to Software in General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest