Installing Freenet

Discussions Regarding Software

Moderator: Moderators

Installing Freenet

Postby ashley194 » Sun Jul 27, 2008 18:51

Hi all,
I've been looking into installing Freenet over the weekend, so after adding the sunrise overlay; I emerged freenet. Only thing, there's no entry for Freenet anywhere on SL; yet konsole tells me that it indeed installed :? Any ideas to get freenet working, would be great!

Thanks :D
ashley194
Technological Hen
 
Posts: 321
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 21:54
Location: Manchester, UK.

Re: Installing Freenet

Postby freeallbadgers » Sun Jul 27, 2008 19:03

“I just finished compiling glibc and now it says there is a new update available? Arrgh! It never ends!!”
freeallbadgers
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 8:12
Location: Glasgow, UK.

Re: Installing Freenet

Postby Azerthoth » Sun Jul 27, 2008 19:26

Go to the freenet website and use their new installer. Its that simple. Get ready though, unless you have tons of bandwidth and even more patience freenet IMHO is a complete waste of time.
Azerthoth
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 20:03
Location: Bethel, Alaska


Return to Software in General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron