radeontool - remove

Discussions Regarding Software

Moderator: Moderators

radeontool - remove

Postby moby1de » Thu Jul 24, 2008 3:16

Hello,

i have installed the radeontool, but its the wrong Version (without "power low" function)

How can i delete the old tool?


macbook pro/ sabayonlinux / gnome / noob

thx
moby1de
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 21:10

Re: radeontool - remove

Postby Thev00d00 » Thu Jul 24, 2008 10:34

become root
Code: Select all
su


remove radeontool
Code: Select all
equo remove radeontool


Which version do you need?
Image
Please report Bugs on the Bugzilla, not forum
Please Adopt an Unanswered thread
Website / Blog : v00d00.net
twitter: Follow Me
G+: Circle Me
Thev00d00
Generally Awesome (tm)
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 15:52
Location: United Kingdom

Re: radeontool - remove

Postby moby1de » Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:39

ok something happen...

the old version radeontool 1.5.3
(change light ect.)

new one:
radeontool-1.5qq (with power low function)
moby1de
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 21:10

Re: radeontool - remove

Postby moby1de » Thu Jul 24, 2008 14:01

hmm i tried to install the new one

i opened the directory with radeontool

chown root:root radeontool enter

chmod +s radeontool
-----------------------------------------
?
"bash: /usr/sbin/radeontool: cannot execute binary file"

whats wrong?
moby1de
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 21:10

Re: radeontool - remove

Postby Thev00d00 » Thu Jul 24, 2008 19:56

how are you trying to install it? Portage or Entropy?
Image
Please report Bugs on the Bugzilla, not forum
Please Adopt an Unanswered thread
Website / Blog : v00d00.net
twitter: Follow Me
G+: Circle Me
Thev00d00
Generally Awesome (tm)
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 15:52
Location: United Kingdom


Return to Software in General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron