FSTAB

Discussions Regarding Software

Moderator: Moderators

FSTAB

Postby Pep » Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:02

Hi All,

I have already gone through an imense amount of reading on the topic of FSTAB and Mounting and I'm still stumped... I have 2 Windows Partitions C:\ and D:\ that for the life of me I cannot not get them to mount correctly and automaticallly on each boot.

Here is my current FSTAB

none /proc proc defaults 0 0
none /dev/pts devpts mode=0620 0 0
none /proc/bus/usb usbfs defaults 0 0

# /dev/sda1, size=41945652, type=12: Win98 FAT32, LBA-mapped (primary)
/dev/sda1 /mnt/vfat vfat user,exec,rw,auto,iocharset=utf8,umask=0 0 0

# /dev/sda5, size=83891367, type=6: DOS FAT16 (extended)
/dev/sda5 /mnt/wind vfat user,exec,rw,auto,iocharset=utf8,umask=0 0 0

# /dev/sda6, size=4208967, type=130: Linux swap (extended)
/dev/sda6 swap swap defaults 0 0

# /dev/sda7, size=20980827, type=131: Journalised FS: ext3 (extended)
/dev/sda7 / ext3 noatime 1 1

# /dev/sda8, size=41399442, type=131: Journalised FS: ext3 (extended)
/dev/sda8 /home ext3 noatime 1 2

# cdrom: _NEC DVD+-RW ND-6650A
# /dev/sr0 /media/cdrom auto user,exec,ro,noauto 0 0

If I remove SDA1 and SDA5 from my FSTAB they do mount but not automatically and when I view the Properties they are listed as Mounted as media/HQ and media/ Wonder Land

I'm thinking the error has to with the mnt/"name" I have my Win partitions named as HQ (C:\) and Wonder Land (D:\)

Would anyone have some advice on what may be casuing this...?

Thanks.
Pep
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 23:53

Re: FSTAB

Postby wolfden » Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:18

all drives should be auto mounting, have you looked in /media ?
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: FSTAB

Postby Pep » Wed Feb 06, 2008 7:53

They all do appear under media but until I double click on them the little green arrow under the icon doesn't appear and they do not show up as mounted drives on my desktop. For example I have a list of mp3's that I play with amarok and until I double click on the volume they wont play in Amarok which leads me to believe they aren't auto mounting.
Pep
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 23:53

Re: FSTAB

Postby Tiago » Wed Feb 06, 2008 14:51

Pep wrote:They all do appear under media but until I double click on them the little green arrow under the icon doesn't appear


Just to make sure... You mean you've looked under /mnt right? because that's where you're mounting the drives. Anyway, i used to have the same problem and solved it by adding the defaults option. These are my two other partitions in fstab:

Code: Select all
/dev/sda6 /media/Misc ntfs-3g defaults,locale=pt_PT.UTF-8 0 0
/dev/sda5 /media/Data ntfs-3g defaults,locale=pt_PT.UTF-8 0 0
Tiago
Young Hen
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 17:13
Location: Madrid, Spain

Re: FSTAB

Postby watson540 » Wed Feb 06, 2008 17:01

i thought with udev you had to work some mojo to get fstab working? thought i read that somewhere, dunno..havent messed with it in forever
watson540
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 7:28

Re: FSTAB

Postby chickpea » Wed Feb 06, 2008 19:40

Are you overthinking this? Have you tried the old kde right-click--->properties----->mount automatically?

That may resolve it (although in my experience it doesn't), just wanted to make sure that it wasn't something easy that would resolve this without messing with /etc/fstab or udev rules (which in my experience are dangerous things to play with). :(
chickpea
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 15:08
Location: Washington, DC

Re: FSTAB

Postby Stupot » Wed Feb 06, 2008 23:08

chickpea, the kde right-click to mount automatically has never worked for me. I've always used fstab and it seems pretty safe to me. If I put something wrong in it, it normally just fails to mount.
Stupot
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1546
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:44
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Re: FSTAB

Postby chickpea » Wed Feb 06, 2008 23:26

Yeah, I know that the automounting option in kde usually doesn't work, it never has for me, but fooling with /etc/fstab can be painful if you're not careful. Trust me on this one. :)
chickpea
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1084
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 15:08
Location: Washington, DC

Re: FSTAB

Postby Pep » Fri Feb 08, 2008 0:28

Hi All,

yeh the "Mount Automatically" Option just doesn't work... What seems odd is that my Original FSTAB only had my Linux Volumes listed yet my Windows Drives would show up but as I said I would have to enter the volume before it would completely mount (show little green arrow)...?
Pep
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 23:53

Re: FSTAB

Postby brendan » Fri Feb 08, 2008 0:48

Personally, I would always just use UUID based drive mounting. It makes your life so much easier....particularly when dealing with drives that can appear under differing spots in the dev tree. Here's a link describing this process.

- Brendan
brendan
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 4:41

Next

Return to Software in General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest