"roaming mode enabled"

Issues Related to Networking (Wired and Wireless)

Moderator: Moderators

"roaming mode enabled"

Postby taitano12 » Sun Nov 25, 2007 3:12

So, I go to the Applications > Settings > Network Settings window. I click on "wireless connection" and the properties button and uncheck the "Enable roaming mode square thingy, and select the network I want to surf on. This network totally doesn't have a password, so, I don't select one. I think everything's cool and hit Ok. :D

So, I go to Konqueror and try to Google something. Nothing man, NOTHING! :( So, I'm like, ok dude, no problem. Just look for the settings it needs elsewhere. Hmmm. :? Nothing.

So, I go back to the Network Settings window again, right? And, DOOD! :shock: No way! The settings didn't take! :evil:
What gives? Oh, and FYI, I'm using a Belkin F5D7001 PCI Super G Wireless card.
taitano12
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 2:23

Re: "roaming mode enabled"

Postby WarraWarra » Mon Nov 26, 2007 6:17

It could be that you have to check /etc/resolv.conf has to have say something like:
nameserver 4.2.2.2
nameserver 4.2.2.4

This should be the verizon ones that anyone can use above.

Or as root in terminal / konsole black text windows thing:
# net-setup
and then follow the questions and on finish ifconfig to see if it has say 192.168.*.* ip or 172.*.*.* or 10.*.*.*

Also the wifi / wireless router if too far away or if not connected properly to the cable modem / adsl / internet will likely not have a workign ip / dns from the internet company and could cause this.

Open firefox and type the wifi router ip:
Example:
192.168.0.1
login using admin and it's password.

If able to do this then the wifi router is working but not connected properly to the internet.
Reset or add login for adsl modem into the router as is needed or check the cable between the wifi router and modem.

I have had a cable be in the router but just not cliped into it properly and no internet and stuffed the whole linux install up trying to fix it LOL.

Hope thsi helps.
WarraWarra
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1989
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 21:01
Location: 31.324270, -113.585511

Re: "roaming mode enabled"

Postby momocore » Tue Nov 27, 2007 19:11

Is the MAC address allowed on the router/firewall?
momocore
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 13:27

Re: "roaming mode enabled"

Postby taitano12 » Thu Nov 29, 2007 0:02

How do I find out?
taitano12
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 2:23

Re: "roaming mode enabled"

Postby momocore » Thu Nov 29, 2007 0:15

Is it your router/firewall or someone else's that you're trying to access?

If its yours, it would be somewhere in the settings. If its someone else's (that you don't know), you're probably out of luck. You'd have to clone their MAC address
momocore
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 13:27

Re: "roaming mode enabled"

Postby taitano12 » Mon Dec 03, 2007 16:11

It's my mother's Linksys that I'm trying to connect to.
taitano12
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 2:23


Return to Networking and Wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron