wireless ok but can't resolve DNS

Issues Related to Networking (Wired and Wireless)

Moderator: Moderators

wireless ok but can't resolve DNS

Postby whitetr6 » Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:26

New SL install on a Thinkpad with built-in Intel Wireless. I had no problem getting the wireless card to recognize and connect through my access point. (i.e. ifconfig shows my correct DHCP address). However, I cannot access the Internet using DNS addresses, though by IP it works fine. I figured from playing with Gentoo in the past that the problem is likely with resolv.conf, but the entries are correct:

Code: Select all
search mydomain.local
nameserver 192.168.254.2


Any suggestions? (I can't use net-setup I guess because it doesn't seem to support WPA??)
Thanks!
whitetr6
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:15

Re: wireless ok but can't resolve DNS

Postby wolfden » Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:33

try nameserver 4.2.2.2
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: wireless ok but can't resolve DNS

Postby whitetr6 » Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:40

So I should edit the resolv.conf?
If so, doesn't it get overwritten each time by DHCP?
whitetr6
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:15

Re: wireless ok but can't resolve DNS [solved]

Postby whitetr6 » Thu Oct 25, 2007 3:13

I found the following post, and did as suggested in the last posting in the thread. The issues appears to be with the search within mydomain.local, and when it's not found there, it stops. I know Macs have (or had) issues with .local domains, so maybe this is a similar situation.
http://www.sabayonlinux.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=52&t=9677
Thanks!
whitetr6
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:15

Re: wireless ok but can't resolve DNS

Postby mdmarmer » Thu Oct 25, 2007 3:17

You should check /etc/resolv.conf and edit it if necessary

See here http://www.mepislovers.org/forums/showt ... nameserver

Mike
mdmarmer
Advanced Hen
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:46
Location: dayton OH usa

Re: wireless ok but can't resolve DNS

Postby Dark_MaGe » Thu Oct 25, 2007 7:42

since you probably have networkmanager active, it will replace your resolv.conf everytime deleting the entries, so if you don't use it and log manually with dhclient I suggest you remove it from rc-update
Code: Select all
rc-update NetworkManager del
Image
Dark_MaGe
Your Farmer
 
Posts: 1699
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 8:19
Location: Catania Italy


Return to Networking and Wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron