Sabayon resets my net settings :S ? [Solved]

Issues Related to Networking (Wired and Wireless)

Moderator: Moderators

Re: Sabayon resets my net settings :S ?

Postby rand.a » Mon Oct 15, 2007 4:07

wow, all you needed to do is stop networkmanager from starting at boot

Code: Select all
rc-update del networkmanager


If you looked at our wiki you would of known this.

I'm marking this thread solved, problem was user error.
rand.a
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 20:08
Location: Shelton, WA

Re: Sabayon resets my net settings :S ? [Solved]

Postby lxnay » Sat Oct 20, 2007 13:02

Image
Code: Select all
layman -S && emerge networksettings

Are you satisfied enough now?
Image
Join us on IRC (chat.freenode.net #sabayon or WebChat)
Submit bugs to our Bug Tracker
Follow me on Twitter
Add me on Facebook
Add me on Google+
lxnay
Land Owner
 
Posts: 3595
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 23:16
Location: Italy

Re: Sabayon resets my net settings :S ? [Solved]

Postby rand.a » Sat Oct 20, 2007 18:02

zomg lxnay, i still have to TYPE IN the numbers, thats way to difficult, can't you make it so i can just click on them? This big keyboard thing scares me.

(btw it took me an hour to write this post using xvkbd)

</sarcasm>
rand.a
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 20:08
Location: Shelton, WA

Re: Sabayon resets my net settings :S ? [Solved]

Postby lxnay » Sat Oct 20, 2007 19:02

sure, I'll commit the changes tomorrow. QSpinBox is better than QLineEdit after all
Image
Join us on IRC (chat.freenode.net #sabayon or WebChat)
Submit bugs to our Bug Tracker
Follow me on Twitter
Add me on Facebook
Add me on Google+
lxnay
Land Owner
 
Posts: 3595
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 23:16
Location: Italy

Previous

Return to Networking and Wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest