Fluxbox - Menu Help

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

Fluxbox - Menu Help

Postby Phr0zen » Fri Oct 12, 2007 4:43

So I just installed 3.4 mini using Fluxbox and the menu's in it seem pretty generic and majority of menu entries do not run. Is there by any chance a 'sabayon' menu config that has all the programs the mini uses included in it. I've never used fluxbox before, but it seems just what I am looking for, although I'd rather not have to edit the menu file too much manually. Which is the quickest way for me to edit this menu?

Also, what Instant Messengers (I only need msn) can be used on fluxbox (the ones listed in the menu did not launch)?

thanks in advance for the help
Phr0zen
Young Hen
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 17:47

Re: Fluxbox - Menu Help

Postby rand.a » Fri Oct 12, 2007 5:26

Code: Select all
fluxbox-generate_menu
rand.a
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 20:08
Location: Shelton, WA

Re: Fluxbox - Menu Help

Postby Phr0zen » Fri Oct 12, 2007 6:27

Thanks. I ran that and it added some stuff in.
however it did not add any IM's in.

Is kopete still installed by default in Sabayon, if yes, how do I add this into the flux menu?
Phr0zen
Young Hen
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 17:47

Re: Fluxbox - Menu Help

Postby rand.a » Fri Oct 12, 2007 14:38

Fluxbox is meant for advanced users, its not as easy to setup as KDE or Gnome, theres lots of text editing involved. I suggest you start reading the docs, heres some links:

http://gentoo-wiki.com/Fluxbox

http://fluxbox.sourceforge.net/docbook.php
rand.a
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 20:08
Location: Shelton, WA

Re: Fluxbox - Menu Help

Postby Phr0zen » Fri Oct 12, 2007 16:25

I've been reading those, but for some reason I can't get kopete to work. Oh well, I will play with it more when I have time later tonight
Probably have to enable kde stuff in fluxbox or something..
Phr0zen
Young Hen
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 17:47

Re: Fluxbox - Menu Help

Postby wolfden » Sat Oct 13, 2007 21:22

Phr0zen wrote:I've been reading those, but for some reason I can't get kopete to work. Oh well, I will play with it more when I have time later tonight
Probably have to enable kde stuff in fluxbox or something..


ummm no

Flux used gnome and KDE be default

Look and see if you have it installed instead of asking if it is. Hard to make any thing run if you don't have it installed. Edit the menu file properly and you won't have problems. I edit my own menus in flux.
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA


Return to 3D Desktops and Window Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron