problem with gnome-main-menu [Solved]

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Brian_X7
Young Hen
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 15:25
Location: Chicago

problem with gnome-main-menu [Solved]

Post by Brian_X7 » Tue Oct 09, 2007 17:34

I'm attempting to setup the gnome desktop on a 3.4e fully emerged -upDN --world. To my surprise, I miss the gnome-main-menu back on this desktop. The kde version works fine, and I'd like to get it to work on gnome too. Anyway, I get this error when I try to add it to the panel:

The panel encountered a problem while loading "OAFIID:GNOME_MainMenu".
** (gnome-panel:9613): WARNING **: panel-applet-frame.c:1344: failed to load applet OAFIID:GNOME_MainMenu (cannot get popup component):
Unknown CORBA exception id: 'IDL:omg.org/CORBA/COMM_FAILURE:1.0'
No running windows found

inside of ~/.xsession-errors i see this:

** (gnome-panel:9613): WARNING **: panel-applet-frame.c:1344: failed to load applet OAFIID:GNOME_MainMenu (cannot get popup component):
Unknown CORBA exception id: 'IDL:omg.org/CORBA/COMM_FAILURE:1.0'
No running windows found


anybody see something like this?

Thanks,
Brian

wolfden
Sharecropper
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA
Contact:

Re: problem with gnome-main-menu

Post by wolfden » Wed Oct 10, 2007 5:42

I take it you have ran the revdep-rebuild -X after world update?

I have gnome updated to 2.20 now and all is working great.

Brian_X7
Young Hen
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 15:25
Location: Chicago

Re: problem with gnome-main-menu

Post by Brian_X7 » Wed Oct 10, 2007 14:24

I use the update script that you have mentioned before, but I'll do it manually just to make sure.

Thanks,
Brian

Brian_X7
Young Hen
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 15:25
Location: Chicago

Re: problem with gnome-main-menu [SOLVED]

Post by Brian_X7 » Fri Oct 12, 2007 13:43

Okay, here's what I did:

I created a new user, and sure enough, the gnome-main-menu worked.

I then replaced my ~/.gconfd/ with the one from the new user. That, for some reason, did the trick. :shock:

Brian

Post Reply