Alsa problem

Issues Related to Hardware (Sound, Video, Printers, Scanners, Webcams, Touchpads, Keyboards, Sensors, Drives, GRUB, etc.)

Moderator: Moderators

Alsa problem

Postby frankifol » Mon Sep 24, 2007 23:22

I don't know how to make alsa work. I have done all the procedure of alsaconf-alsamixer-alsactlstore but it doesn't work. Every time I boot the system I have I message saying that the system wyll use null device. If I click on the mixer icon on tray, like current mixer I have usb 2.0 video instead of Sis SI7012. Any idea?
frankifol
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 13:43

Re: Alsa problem

Postby wolfden » Mon Sep 24, 2007 23:32

have you disabled the onboard sound?

is alsaconf detecting everything ok?

you can get sound to work or not?

what is your sound card name?

list your lspci
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: Alsa problem

Postby frankifol » Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:17

the process seems to work properly; when it finishes the sound works correctly. The usb 2.0 video I sais in my previous post corresponds to the microphone. When I reboot, I have it setted by default instead of the audio card.
frankifol
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 13:43

Re: Alsa problem

Postby frankifol » Wed Sep 26, 2007 22:49

this is the error message:

Sound server informational message:
Error while initializing the sound driver:
device: default can't be opened for playback (No such file or directory)
The sound server will continue, using the null output device.

here lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] Unknown device 0756 (rev 02)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] PCI-to-PCI bridge
00:02.0 ISA bridge: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] SiS964 [MuTIOL Media IO] (rev 36)
00:02.5 IDE interface: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 5513 [IDE] (rev 01)
00:02.6 Modem: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] AC'97 Modem Controller (rev a0)
00:02.7 Multimedia audio controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] AC'97 Sound Controller (rev a0)
00:03.0 USB Controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] USB 1.0 Controller (rev 0f)
00:03.1 USB Controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] USB 1.0 Controller (rev 0f)
00:03.2 USB Controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] USB 1.0 Controller (rev 0f)
00:03.3 USB Controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] USB 2.0 Controller
00:09.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection (rev 05)
00:0a.0 CardBus bridge: Ricoh Co Ltd RL5c476 II (rev b3)
00:0a.1 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Ricoh Co Ltd R5C552 IEEE 1394 Controller (rev 08)
00:0a.2 Generic system peripheral [0805]: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C822 SD/SDIO/MMC/MS/MSPro Host Adapter (rev 17)
00:0a.3 System peripheral: Ricoh Co Ltd R5C592 Memory Stick Bus Host Adapter (rev 08)
00:0b.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV43 [GeForce Go 6200/6400] (rev a1)


ps: I followed the how to for intel cards with no results
frankifol
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 13:43

Re: Alsa problem

Postby frankifol » Sat Sep 29, 2007 23:43

The problem I have is due to the presence of two audio device:the audio card and the microphone built in the webcam. Sometimes at boot the system load the module of the mic (snd_usb_audio) instead of the module of the audio card (snd_intel8x0).
I've inserted snd_usb_audio in blacklist in /etc/modprobe.d.
In some days of use I'll discover if this is the solution for my problem
frankifol
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 13:43

Re: Alsa problem

Postby lucknuts » Mon Oct 01, 2007 20:17

I think this is my problem also.

I have realtek audio. Been looking for a while at least a week on how to configure it....

My lspci is:

localhost lucky # lspci
00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 LPC Bridge (rev a2)
00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SMBus (rev a2)
00:01.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Memory Controller (rev a2)
00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP55 USB Controller (rev a1)
00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP55 USB Controller (rev a2)
00:04.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 IDE (rev a1)
00:05.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:05.1 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:05.2 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:06.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI bridge (rev a2)
00:06.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP55 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
00:08.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a2)
00:09.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a2)
00:0a.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0c.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0d.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0e.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0f.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTra nsport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Con troller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscella neous Control
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GeForce 8600 GTS (rev a1)
07:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GeForce 8600 GTS (rev a1)



as I notice on there it says my audio is nvidia....hrmmm....

how to go about this?
Yes, I'm new at this.
Will learn. WIll teach.
lucknuts
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 6:48
Location: United States of America

Re: Alsa problem

Postby frankifol » Mon Oct 01, 2007 20:57

is it a laptop? have you got an integrated webcam? Or a desktop with an integrated audio card and a pci audio card?I solved my problem inserting the module of the microphone build in the webcam in the blacklist and in modprobe.conf.
frankifol
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 13:43

Re: Alsa problem

Postby lucknuts » Mon Oct 01, 2007 21:14

is it a laptop? have you got an integrated webcam? Or a desktop with an integrated audio card and a pci audio card?I solved my problem inserting the module of the microphone build in the webcam in the blacklist and in modprobe.conf.



It's a desktop, biostar motherboard.

I have a webcam, although its not installed, but is in the USB port on the computer? That could be messsing with it?

modprobe.conf has what to do with the audio? Just curious.
Yes, I'm new at this.
Will learn. WIll teach.
lucknuts
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 6:48
Location: United States of America

Re: Alsa problem

Postby frankifol » Mon Oct 01, 2007 21:59

a guy in the italian forum has solved the audio problem unplugging the usb external webcam. It seems that during the boot the system loaded the module for the microphone build in the webcam blocking the module of the audiocard.

About modprobe.conf, looking it I saw that there is a part that let you blacklist module. So I have blacklisted snd_usb_audio both in it and in /modprobe.d/blacklist
frankifol
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 13:43

Re: Alsa problem

Postby lucknuts » Mon Oct 01, 2007 22:10

a guy in the italian forum has solved the audio problem unplugging the usb external webcam. It seems that during the boot the system loaded the module for the microphone build in the webcam blocking the module of the audiocard.

About modprobe.conf, looking it I saw that there is a part that let you blacklist module. So I have blacklisted snd_usb_audio both in it and in /modprobe.d/blacklist



So if i'm correct with what your saying, I should disconnect the webcam from the USP port, and leave it open so that while booting the OS can detect that there is an AUDIO system or what not?

Can you link me to the italian forum, and I will have to translate, I only speak english, its my country. haha USA.

I also noticed that it would load the microphone, I had a microphone, webcam and audio all hooked up...so it probably was confused...thats correct?

So I unplugged the microphone, I think i left the webcam plugged in, and still no audio detection...

From my output It looks like I need Nvidia drivers, not realtek. I'm confused myself but willing to learn.

Point me in the right direction?
Yes, I'm new at this.
Will learn. WIll teach.
lucknuts
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 6:48
Location: United States of America

Next

Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests