Trouble with Gigabyte onboard LAN (Realtek) - [Solved]

Issues Related to Networking (Wired and Wireless)

Moderator: Moderators

Trouble with Gigabyte onboard LAN (Realtek) - [Solved]

Postby Cleffy » Thu Sep 20, 2007 22:56

Hey people,

I've been using a few hours now getting my network card to work with my fresh install of sabayon, ofc with no luck, hence I'm here. I've tried with the files already in the kernel, with no change, so I downloaded the files from realtek, installed them and still the same result. I try to ping outside, but no response, all the time it times out. Let me show you some of the outputs I get from different commands. Now bare with me, this is my first night with Linux, so no flaming please. I just want to learn this so I can be less dependant of Microsoft in the future. :) Sorry for a long post, but normally the know-it-alls asks for as much feedback as possible to address the issue.

Code: Select all
ifconfig -a
eth0   Link encap: Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:E6:65:E7:16
   UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
   RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
   TX packets:0 erros:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
   collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
   RX bytes:0 (0.0b) TX bytes:0 (0.0b)
   Interrupt:19 Base address:0x600

lo   Link encap:Local Loopback
   inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
   UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
   RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
   TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
   collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
   RX bytes:360 (360.0b) TX bytes:360 (360.0b)


Now, when I try to check if the driver i downloaded from Realtek is loaded I issue the following command with the result:
Code: Select all
lsmod | grep r8168
r8168(in red)   30864  0


Have no idea what that means. Anyways, following I issue a command to ensure the correct IP from my router, plus the other adresses needed:
Code: Select all
ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.99 broadcast 192.168.1.255 netmask 255.255.255.0 up


After that I ensure that routing to the GW is ok by the following command:
Code: Select all
route add default gw 192.168.1.1


And lastly I add the nameserver (being my GW) into the resolv.conf file at /etc/ by doing
Code: Select all
nano -w /etc/resolv.conf


All this run as root obviously. When all this is done I get the following reply from ifconfig:
Code: Select all
eth0   Link encap: Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:E6:65:E7:16
   inet address:192.168.1.99 Bcast 192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
   UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
   RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
   TX packets:0 erros:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
   collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
   RX bytes:0 (0.0b) TX bytes:0 (0.0b)
   Interrupt:19 Base address:0x600

lo   Link encap:Local Loopback
   inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
   UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
   RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
   TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
   collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
   RX bytes:360 (360.0b) TX bytes:360 (360.0b)


My resolv.conf looks like this:
Code: Select all
nameserver 192.168.1.1


So, as far as I know the IP-adress is correct, however when I try to issue a dhcpcd -d eth0 the following is reported:
Code: Select all
info, eth0: dhcpcd 3.0.17 starting
Info, eth0: hardware address = 00:16:E6:65:E7:16
Info, eth0: deleting ip-adress 192.168.1.99/24
Info, eth0: broadcasting for a lease
Debug, eth0: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 0x30e9d890
Debug, eth0: waiting on select for 20 seconds
Debug, eth0: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 0x30e9d890
Debug, eth0: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 0x30e9d890
Debug, eth0: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 0x30e9d890
Debug, eth0: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 0x30e9d890
Debug, eth0: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 0x30e9d890
Debug, eth0: sending DHCP_DISCOVER with xid 0x30e9d890
Error, eth0: timed out
Info, eth0: exiting


After that, I can't find any more info on what to do so I turn to you guys for help. I'm really impressed with this sabayon distro, and I've been unlucky with so many earlier tries of other distros, I really would love for this to work out. :D
Last edited by Cleffy on Fri Sep 21, 2007 9:06, edited 1 time in total.
Cleffy
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 19:41

Re: Trouble with Gigabyte onboard LAN (Realtek) [SOLVED]

Postby Cleffy » Fri Sep 21, 2007 9:05

A bud of mine came over a solution to this problem on the web. Apparently Windows disables this card when outside Windows, so starting up Sabayon with a disabled card was pretty hopeless. Now entering the network card properties from inside the device manager, let's you put "Wake on LAN-call" to "Enable", solving the problem. Rebooted with Sabayon, fired up a console as root, and did the net-setup, this time with complete success. :)
Cleffy
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 19:41


Return to Networking and Wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests