reset sessions? all WM except one freezes all of teh sudden.

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

reset sessions? all WM except one freezes all of teh sudden.

Postby linksterman » Fri Sep 21, 2007 0:20

for somereason my KDE session freezes when i boot into it, it goes through the boot sound and everything but then it freezes. my gnome session freezes on the splash screen (it always has). and my gnome mitesee (sorry i dont know what it is) freezes also. it had an error message and i tried to post it but it frooze when i clicked the submit button so i dont have that. right now i am using kde mitesse.

How do i "reset" me sessions back to default.
if anything, i just want to use gnome.
linksterman
Young Hen
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 17:44

Re: reset sessions? all WM except one freezes all of teh sudden.

Postby wolfden » Fri Sep 21, 2007 1:05

dunno why it is so hard for people to post in the right forums :?

It sounds like u have compiz problems - try running the accel-manager and choose no desktop accleration
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: reset sessions? all WM except one freezes all of teh sudden.

Postby linksterman » Fri Sep 21, 2007 2:06

sorry, i didnt know exactly what was causing it so obviously i would put it in general, since one of the errors was about not being able to start bus frequency or something.
i will try what you say, but how do i fix it? i want compiz obviously.
linksterman
Young Hen
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 17:44

Re: reset sessions? all WM except one freezes all of teh sudden.

Postby wolfden » Fri Sep 21, 2007 2:21

well before u can have compiz you need to find out what is wrong and be able to get to your desktop, once u get that, than we can look at getting compiz back.

Posting hardware would also be a good thing too.
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: reset sessions? all WM except one freezes all of teh sudden.

Postby linksterman » Fri Sep 21, 2007 3:25

Ok,

Compaq Presario V3000

64 bit version
AMD TurionX2
Nvidia go 6150
1gb of ram
Broadcom BCM43xx wifi chip

i dont know what more info you need.
linksterman
Young Hen
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 17:44


Return to 3D Desktops and Window Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron