Help needed with Compiz-fusion for X1400 mobility

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

Help needed with Compiz-fusion for X1400 mobility

Postby NasT » Sat Sep 08, 2007 19:21

I've read alot about the X1400 mobility working

thephenom wrote:
Dell Inspiron 6400 w/ATI Mobility Radeon X1400 - Compiz-Fusion worked right outta the box. First distro I've ever used that has everything working without major hassles.



Hi

I've got an IBM T60w with ati mobility x1400 and don't know what to do to get it working.

I just did a new clean install with the 3.4e version, is there something i missed?

Grtz

When I start compiz trough terminal I get:

Using KDE decorator
Starting Compiz with: --replace ccp --sm-disable
compiz (core) - Fatal: No composite extension
Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified

kdeinit: Can't connect to the X Server.
kdeinit: Might not terminate at end of session.
Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified

kded: cannot connect to X server :0.0
DCOP aborting call from 'anonymous-11491' to 'kded'
kded: ERROR: Communication problem with kded, it probably crashed.
X Error: BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter) 9
Major opcode: 158
Minor opcode: 4
Resource id: 0x0
X Error: BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter) 9
Major opcode: 158
Minor opcode: 4
Resource id: 0x0
Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified

Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified

Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified

knotify: cannot connect to X server :0.0
DCOP aborting call from 'anonymous-11506' to 'knotify'
ERROR: Communication problem with knotify, it probably crashed.

And then the following error message:
Compiz cannot be started. Be sureCompiz cannot be started. Please check that you have a working and supported Video Card, OpenGL functionality or visit Sabayon Linux Support forum at: http://www.sabayonlinux.org/forum
GPU: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon Mobility X1400

Who can help me out :-)
NasT
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 19:56

Re: Help needed with Compiz-fusion for X1400 mobility

Postby NasT » Sun Sep 09, 2007 20:53

Hello,

can someone help me with the error message I posted?

I'm a bit sad that compiz doesn't seem to work on my x1400 mobility, and for others it works out of the box.

My atheros wifi isn't stable either.

I installed the 3.4e version

Grtz
NasT
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 19:56


Return to 3D Desktops and Window Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests