How to Update Compiz Fusion **8/22/07**

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

Re: How to Update Compiz Fusion **8/22/07**

Postby wolfden » Mon Aug 27, 2007 20:39

:shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock:

what version you have? what have you done?
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: How to Update Compiz Fusion **8/22/07**

Postby jerryf196 » Fri Aug 31, 2007 15:02

when you do afresh install of Sabayon what version is compiz?
jerryf196
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 16:43

Re: How to Update Compiz Fusion **8/22/07**

Postby wolfden » Fri Aug 31, 2007 20:42

wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: How to Update Compiz Fusion **8/22/07**

Postby echo6 » Sat Sep 01, 2007 14:58

wolfden wrote:ummmmmm you can't be following the post properly, go back to the begining of this thread and start over. It can't possibly pull in the packages you are getting if you follow the directions properly

If you don't have the use set you can do:
Code: Select all
echo "x11-libs/libX11 xcb" >> /etc/portage/package.use


I had the same problem as Jmanfoo,
Build libX11 with USE="xcb"
I've had to manually emerge libX11 to continue.
echo6
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 22:18

Re: How to Update Compiz Fusion **8/22/07**

Postby BlueJayofEvil » Sat Sep 01, 2007 18:05

wolfden wrote::shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock:

what version you have? what have you done?


I think last night I just found out what I did. I emerged Scribus. When I did that it emerged qt-3.3.8-r2 (or some version like that) as a required dependency.
BlueJayofEvil
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 3:30
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: How to Update Compiz Fusion **8/22/07**

Postby wolfden » Sun Sep 02, 2007 1:37

echo6 wrote:
wolfden wrote:ummmmmm you can't be following the post properly, go back to the begining of this thread and start over. It can't possibly pull in the packages you are getting if you follow the directions properly

If you don't have the use set you can do:
Code: Select all
echo "x11-libs/libX11 xcb" >> /etc/portage/package.use


I had the same problem as Jmanfoo,
Build libX11 with USE="xcb"
I've had to manually emerge libX11 to continue.


I added it to the howto directions
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: How to Update Compiz Fusion **8/22/07**

Postby slampy » Mon Sep 03, 2007 4:43

wolfden wrote:EDIT: Compiz-Fusion is moving everything to 0.5.2 so we have to change our /etc/portage/package.keywords See the new Changes below

compiz-9999 isn't going to work no more, they made compiz-0.5.2 so it will work with all the plugins. Read this entire post before you start.

First lets make sure your /etc/portage/package.keywords is setup correctly, it should look like below:
Code: Select all
x11-plugins/compiz-fusion-plugins-atlantis **
x11-plugins/compiz-users-pafy-screensaver **
x11-plugins/compiz-fusion-plugins-threed **


well I don't really know what any of it means, and I'm still very new to sabayon and linux. so my /etc/portage/package.keywords right now looks like this:

dev-python/compizconfig-python **
x11-wm/compiz **
x11-wm/compiz-fusion **
x11-plugins/compiz-fusion-plugins-main **
x11-plugins/compiz-fusion-plugins-extra **
x11-plugins/compiz-fusion-plugins-unsupported **
x11-plugins/compiz-fusion-plugins-threed **
x11-wm/emerald **
x11-themes/emerald-themes **
x11-apps/ccsm **
x11-libs/libcompizconfig **
x11-libs/compizconfig-backend-gconf **
x11-libs/compizconfig-backend-kconfig **
x11-libs/compiz-bcop **
x11-apps/fusion-icon **

am I supposed to delete all of that and just paste what you have in the first step? so that it will only be those three lines? sorry if this is a noob question, I just don't want to screw anything up. thanks!
Running 3.4e 32bit version with an Athlon64 and an nvidia geforce 7800gt. I'm a linux beginner and first time sabayon user. :D
slampy
Young Hen
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 6:41

Re: How to Update Compiz Fusion **8/22/07**

Postby DontPanic » Mon Sep 03, 2007 5:43

slampy:

This How-To has been updated. See the sticky topic at the top of this forum:

http://www.sabayonlinux.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=53&t=9882

The instructions for the part you are asking about have been updated. Check this topic, try to follow the procedure in the top post (Wolfden is updating the top post as issues arise), and post your questions in that topic.

Good Luck! :)
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L - Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6750@ 2.66GHz
nVidia GeForce 7600 GS
2 GB RAM
DontPanic
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 20:29
Location: Mobile, AL, USA

Previous

Return to 3D Desktops and Window Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest