3.4 64 bit installation defaults to 1920x1200?

Installer Issues via Installer -- Not for global upgrades or upgrading individual packages -- ONLY ISSUES WITH INSTALLATION OF THE OS -- Can't get Sabayon installed, than post here, otherwise use correct forums

Moderator: Moderators

3.4 64 bit installation defaults to 1920x1200?

Postby gekido » Wed Aug 01, 2007 22:51

Just did a full installation of the 64 bit 3.4 suite and the installer defaulted to 1920x1200 resolution, and when i first logged in, it did the same thing.

the 'start' button was off the left of the screen, couldn't access most of the options at all.

note that this IS an improvement on 3.3 which would only give me a maximum of 1024x768, but still very strange behavior.

that might be my video card's max resolution perhaps, but the monitor (typical lcd) can only do 1280x1024...need to have a more reasonable 'default' resolution detection perhaps?
gekido
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 21:13

Postby wolfden » Thu Aug 02, 2007 3:15

use the res=1024x768 cheat code when booting, once u do the install it will remember your setting.


I always boot the live disk with res=1440x900 and do my install
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Postby zaskie » Thu Aug 02, 2007 3:42

you need to edit your xorg.conf remove the comment from the following lines and set the resolution you want to start

Code: Select all
 DefaultDepth 24

    SubSection "Display"
        Depth           8
        ViewPort        0 0
        Modes           "1440x900" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubsection

    SubSection "Display"
        Depth           16
        ViewPort        0 0
        Modes           "1440x900" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubsection

    SubSection "Display"
        Depth           24
        ViewPort        0 0
        Modes           "1440x900" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubsection
zaskie
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:43
Location: Mexico

Postby digger57 » Sat Aug 04, 2007 23:11

I had the same issue with my AMD64 box (probably due to ATI Radeon Express video). Booting with res=1280x1024 and refresh=60 solved that problem.
digger57
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 5:39
Location: northwest Florida

Postby tommynsong » Sun Aug 05, 2007 23:19

digger57 wrote:I had the same issue with my AMD64 box (probably due to ATI Radeon Express video). Booting with res=1280x1024 and refresh=60 solved that problem.


I have set the screen resolution while booting from DVD to 1280x1024 but it boot with 640x480, do I have to manual put this res=1280x1024 in boot option?
tommynsong
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 23:12

Postby digger57 » Thu Aug 09, 2007 14:48

tommynsong wrote:
digger57 wrote:I had the same issue with my AMD64 box (probably due to ATI Radeon Express video). Booting with res=1280x1024 and refresh=60 solved that problem.


I have set the screen resolution while booting from DVD to 1280x1024 but it boot with 640x480, do I have to manual put this res=1280x1024 in boot option?


Hello, surprized no one has replied to you yet. I tried setting the splash resoultin F4on the opening screen, but that had no real lasting effect&, IIRC, and actually caused a problem. I chose F5 and entered my boot options there from the little CLI. I'm not sure if it will survive the installation & reboot, however, that was simply to run the live DVD. If it doesn't, you may have to edit /etc/X11/xorg.conf. and restart X. If you are not familiar with that, you may wish to try on the live dvd first.

For example: at a terminal su to root, then nano /etc/X11/xorg.conf. X defaults to the highest resolution and color depth listed. My apologies if you are already familiar with all of this. Few posts show up by your name, so it is not clear if you are new only to Sabayon--like myself--or new to Sabayon and linux. I will watch herefor more questions, although I suspect you have already gotten past this.

Best wishes & good luck.
digger57
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 5:39
Location: northwest Florida


Return to Installer Issues - Calamares **Not for Package Manager Stuff**

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests