Pidgin + Loop 3 = broken? [solved]

Anything that pertains to Portage

Moderator: Moderators

Pidgin + Loop 3 = broken? [solved]

Postby Stupot » Mon Jul 09, 2007 18:14

I emerged Pidgin 2.0 and tried to run it via the search result in the menu and it did not work. I then emerged 2.0.2 and it is doing the same thing. I have no idea what is wrong. Anyone else have any issues?
Last edited by Stupot on Fri Jul 13, 2007 5:07, edited 1 time in total.
Stupot
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1544
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:44
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Postby wolfden » Mon Jul 09, 2007 18:30

working great here on my installs
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Postby mightydrake » Thu Jul 12, 2007 17:07

Same thing for me, it worked great after a fresh install, but if you try to update to the new 2.0.2 version with emerge, then pidgin become broken. It's impossible to launch it, via menu and command in terminal.

pidgin is really installed, this is what I get from an emerge -s pidgin:

* net-im/pidgin
Latest version available: 2.0.2
Latest version installed: 2.0.2
Size of files: 7,654 kB

and if I try to run it :

bash: pidgin: command not found
mightydrake
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 9:33

Postby mightydrake » Thu Jul 12, 2007 17:51

I found the solution. We need to add GTK in make.conf to have the gui or otherwise it only install flinch the terminal version of pidgin.
mightydrake
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 9:33

Postby Stupot » Fri Jul 13, 2007 5:06

Yeah, I actually figured that out early, but didn't really bother posting it because I didn't see that anyone else had the problem.
Stupot
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1544
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:44
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Postby cybernahka » Thu Jul 26, 2007 18:37

Happened in 3.4 x86_64 final too. Adding GTK to make.conf solved it.
cybernahka
Young Hen
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 22:30
Location: Finland

Postby phlo » Wed Aug 08, 2007 15:54

What exactly do I have to put in make.conf?
I tried to put GTK to the USE flags, but it didn't help.
phlo
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 11:59
Location: Munich

Postby phlo » Wed Aug 08, 2007 15:58

What exactly do I have to put in make.conf?
I tried to put GTK to the USE flags, but it didn't help.


edit: found it it has to be gtk and not GTK.
phlo
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 11:59
Location: Munich


Return to Portage|Emerge Package Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest