Grub problem

Installer Issues via Installer -- Not for global upgrades or upgrading individual packages -- ONLY ISSUES WITH INSTALLATION OF THE OS -- Can't get Sabayon installed, than post here, otherwise use correct forums

Moderator: Moderators

Grub problem

Postby dioon » Tue Jul 31, 2007 15:47

Had Sabyon 3.4 on hdd0,installed Fedora 7.0 on hdd1 but made the mistake of installing grub in MBR of hdd0.Using live cd managed to replace grub in hdd0(which is now working o/k)but as I have no option to boot into hdd1 I assume there is no grub loaded there.
My question is how do I install grub into the root of hdd1.
I have done the chainloader thing in hdd0,thank's for any help.
dioon
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 16:04

Postby dawn`chorus » Tue Jul 31, 2007 16:21

Not really necessary. Just look at the /boot/grub/menu.lst that's on Fedora's partition and copy over Fedora's section into Sabayon's /boot/grub/menu.lst. You _could_ chainload, but it's not necessary. This is the easier way, imo.

Of course, you'll have to mount the partition in order to "see" Fedora's menu.lst. Let us know if you need help with that.

By the way, .... FEDORA ???
dawn`chorus
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 8:21

Postby dioon » Tue Jul 31, 2007 17:15

Yes I would like help with your suggestion dawn chorus,please treat me as a complete newbie be as basic as you can,thank's.
dioon
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 16:04


Return to Installer Issues - Calamares **Not for Package Manager Stuff**

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron