Missing Command::lspci

Installer Issues via Installer -- Not for global upgrades or upgrading individual packages -- ONLY ISSUES WITH INSTALLATION OF THE OS -- Can't get Sabayon installed, than post here, otherwise use correct forums

Moderator: Moderators

Missing Command::lspci

Postby robhwill » Fri Jul 27, 2007 11:50

great job again!! however when trying to record vital system state after install
of x86_64 (3.4a) I notice that "lspci" returns an error: "command not found".
I have no clue, except that maybe the console 'core-utils' missed installation???
All other commands (cp, mv, vi/vim, etc. are working)
Need advice quick. TIA.
Have A Healthy, Prosperous Day!
---rob
robhwill
Young Hen
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 22:54
Location: Michigan / US

Postby wolfden » Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:01

how are you running it?

are you root?
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Postby robhwill » Fri Jul 27, 2007 13:06

either way, as user or root ( same result.
strange, huh??

---rob
robhwill
Young Hen
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 22:54
Location: Michigan / US

Postby edgevision » Fri Jul 27, 2007 13:57

Are you sure you're using bash?

Type the following (as root):

Code: Select all
bash
lspci


What happens?
edgevision
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 18:40
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Postby robhwill » Fri Jul 27, 2007 14:51

thanx a $$$. but this begs the question, what in the world could
have been using *before* !!! this is immediately after a fresh
install??? any pointers appreciated.

--rob
robhwill
Young Hen
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 22:54
Location: Michigan / US

Postby edgevision » Fri Jul 27, 2007 14:53

You might have switched to tcsh (or any other shell) by accident, who knows. I've done it before too.
edgevision
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 18:40
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Postby robhwill » Fri Jul 27, 2007 15:00

hmmmm... .. .. would have never thought of it!
in fact, the last time I ran into this issue was back
in 1998/'99 when I tried using suse 6.3!!!
again --- thanks. will keep beer on the the ready
all u gotta do is show up!
Now out to test the dang(*#$@!*&BROADCOM 4311).
If that works, I'm in heaven!
Have A Healthy, Prosperous Day!
robhwill
Young Hen
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 22:54
Location: Michigan / US


Return to Installer Issues - Calamares **Not for Package Manager Stuff**

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests