Anaconda problem still there [Solved]

Installer Issues via Installer -- Not for global upgrades or upgrading individual packages -- ONLY ISSUES WITH INSTALLATION OF THE OS -- Can't get Sabayon installed, than post here, otherwise use correct forums

Moderator: Moderators

JaymzGS
Baby Hen
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 15:25

Anaconda problem still there [Solved]

Post by JaymzGS » Sun Jul 15, 2007 3:44

I posted about 3 months ago about an anaconda install problem. Still have it.

(most recent call last):
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 956, in handleRenderCallback
self.currentWindow.renderCallback()
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress_gui.py", line 250, in renderCallback
self.intf.icw.nextClicked()
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 873, in nextClicked
self.dispatch.gotoNext()
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 141, in gotoNext
self.moveStep()
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 209, in moveStep
rc = apply(func, self.bindArgs(args))
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/packages.py", line 104, in turnOnFilesystems
thefsset.createLogicalVolumes(instPath)
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 1514, in createLogicalVolumes
entry.device.setupDevice(chroot)
File "/opt/anaconda/usr/lib/anaconda/fsset.py", line 2131, in setupDevice
raise SystemError, "pvcreate failed for %s" % (volume,)
SystemError: pvcreate failed for <fsset.PartitionDevice instance at 0x16fb248>


Same problem as 3.3. 3.26 installs fine.

I've already done the update installer and I've done the code 'sudo svn up /opt/anaconda'

No fix yet in loop3
---------------------------------------------------------------------
UPDATE: For versions 3.4a and previous, press F5 at boot and delete 'dodmraid'
Last edited by JaymzGS on Thu Aug 02, 2007 22:22, edited 1 time in total.

WarraWarra
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1989
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 21:01
Location: 31.324270, -113.585511

Post by WarraWarra » Sun Jul 15, 2007 4:03

If you can post it here as well.

http://bugs.sabayonlinux.org/

I think someone else got past this by first manualy partitioning with gparted and then reboot + update + install.

Might be able to boot with "xdriver=nvidia" or "xdriver=ati" as the render part might be video related and the rest is partition / hd not sure though.

lxnay
Land Owner
Posts: 3596
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 23:16
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by lxnay » Sun Jul 15, 2007 7:34

The problem is caused but HD inconsistent setup. But it should be better handled in 3.4 final. Otherwise, JUST DO NOT USE AUTOMATIC SETUP OR LVM. Very easy...
Image
Join us on IRC (chat.freenode.net #sabayon or WebChat)
Submit bugs to our Bug Tracker
Follow me on Twitter
Add me on Facebook
Add me on Google+

JaymzGS
Baby Hen
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 15:25

Post by JaymzGS » Mon Jul 16, 2007 4:03

Not easy if you are a linux n00b. Have had the problem for a long while but other distros work fine. I'll wait for 3.4. I'm really holding out for you guys! :)

WarraWarra
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1989
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 21:01
Location: 31.324270, -113.585511

Post by WarraWarra » Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:29

JaymzGS wrote:Not easy if you are a linux n00b. Have had the problem for a long while but other distros work fine. I'll wait for 3.4. I'm really holding out for you guys! :)
If it fails then just manually partition and then run the installer + format and install.
I am sure he has fixed it already.
For manual use say 3 partitions 1 for /boot ext3 128mb , 2nd for swap double your ram ie: 512mb then 1gb swap and format as swap , 3rd root or / partition ext3 .
/boot is not needed but nice to have if you want to keep the boot part after a new install.
Can even do it old school type and have the /usr on a 4th partition ext3 to keep your documents and pics safe.

Stupot
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1680
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:44
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Post by Stupot » Mon Jul 16, 2007 17:14

Manually choosing partitions is extremely easy and really has nothing to do with knowing linux, rather just the basics of partitioning.

JaymzGS
Baby Hen
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 15:25

Post by JaymzGS » Mon Jul 16, 2007 22:02

Hmmm.... I'm missing something else simple because it keeps telling me that the swap partition isn't initialized and that I should reboot. I've tried that qparted or whatever program and it can't even format without erroring out.

WarraWarra
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1989
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 21:01
Location: 31.324270, -113.585511

Post by WarraWarra » Tue Jul 17, 2007 6:51

If a partition is mounted then the partition part of the installer fails like this.

Fix:
Use the little house next to start button bottom left click it and the storage media
If you see any of them mounted right click and unmount.
Or
Using terminal as root
# su
passwd: root
# mount
this will list mounted look for a /dev/sda* the * replacing a number.

If any is mounted use
# umount /dev/sda*
this should unmount all /dev/sda partitions and then go back to gparted or installer and do the partitions.

As root you can also use
# cfdisk /dev/sda
then usng the options at the bottom and left right arrows chop and change remeber to set the bootable to the first partition.

This is what has happened on mine so likely it might be similar on yours.

phzi
Simple Hen
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 18:39

Post by phzi » Thu Jul 19, 2007 18:50

This is a serious problem that still hasn't been corrected. I have manually partitioned my disks via the install program and via fdisk. Even with a manual setup, no LVM, this exception still occurs!

These bugs are all the same problem:
http://bugs.sabayonlinux.org/show_bug.cgi?id=195
http://bugs.sabayonlinux.org/show_bug.cgi?id=219
http://bugs.sabayonlinux.org/show_bug.cgi?id=233
http://bugs.sabayonlinux.org/show_bug.cgi?id=251 (mine)

The only time I managed to get past this error, I received an error (not an exception) about being unable to initialize swap, and then anaconda exited.
From root terminal, swapon /dev/sda2 reports:
swapon: /dev/sda2: Invalid argument

I am running an Asus P5K with Intel Core Duo E4300, 2GB of ram.

My Hard drives are:
sda (Sata) - planned linux disk
sdb (Sata) - currently ntfs file disk
sdc (IDE) - currently ntfs file disk
sdd (IDE) - currently ntfs file disk

My CD-Rom drive is also on SATA.

phzi
Simple Hen
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 18:39

Post by phzi » Thu Jul 19, 2007 19:05

After manually partitioning AND formatting the drive/partitions from terminal, I get an error in Anaconda:

"Error enabling swap device sda2: Invalid argument [...]"

If I manually try to swapon, I get:

[email protected] ~ $ sudo mkswap /dev/sda2
Setting up swapspace version 1, size = 2048090 kB
no label, UUID=63d4ebd0-732b-4d89-9f83-110543b44e7d

[email protected] ~ $ sudo swapon /dev/sda2
swapon: /dev/sda2: Invalid argument

Also, manually performing:
[email protected] ~ $ sudo mkfs -t ext3 /dev/sda3
mke2fs 1.39 (29-May-2006)
/dev/sda3 is apparently in use by the system; will not make a filesystem here!

[email protected] ~ $ umount /dev/sda*
umount: /dev/sda is not mounted (according to mtab)

Post Reply