SL 3.3 DVD Hangs at "Loading live cd enviorment" H

Installer Issues via Installer -- Not for global upgrades or upgrading individual packages -- ONLY ISSUES WITH INSTALLATION OF THE OS -- Can't get Sabayon installed, than post here, otherwise use correct forums

Moderator: Moderators

SL 3.3 DVD Hangs at "Loading live cd enviorment" H

Postby sabawhat » Fri Jun 22, 2007 21:42

I am having the same problem as described in this post. http://www.sabayonlinux.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7589

When it first boots up to the option screen (Run from CD, Graphical instal, text install, safe mode ETC) and i select any option, it runs through the Loading Kernel screen, then "Loading LiveCD environment - Press Alt+F1 for Verbose" comes up for a few seconds then i get a page of code/terminal screen with the last few lines reading as follows:

Attempting to mount media :/dev/sda
Attempting to mount media :/dev/sda1
Attempting to mount media :/dev/sda2
Attempting to mount media :/dev/sda5
No Bootable media found. Waiting for new device.
Attempting to mount media :/dev/sda
Attempting to mount media :/dev/sda1
Attempting to mount media :/dev/sda2
Attempting to mount media :/dev/sda5
Mount: Couldn't unmount /newroot: invalid argument
Couldn't find CD to boot, something else is needed
Determining root device...
root block device is unspecified or not detected.
Please specify a device to boot or "Shell" for a shell

I am kinda a noob, but I have messed around with Suse10.2, Ubuntu 7.o4, Xandros and Mandriva. They have all installed perfectly the first time. It also installed fine on my buddy pc, so the md5sum
must be fine? Some help would be much appreciated.

The specs of my PC::
ASUS P5N32-SLI SE DELUXE
E6600 CONROE 2.4GHZ
2GB OCZ DDR2 800
EVGA 7950GX2
2- WD160GB SATA RAID 1
2- WD80GB SATA
PLEXTOR DVD-+RW IDE
SONY DVD-+RW IDE
ZALMAN 9700LED CPU COOLER[/url]
Last edited by sabawhat on Mon Jun 25, 2007 4:32, edited 1 time in total.
sabawhat
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 20:22
Location: USA

Postby WarraWarra » Sat Jun 23, 2007 1:52

Not sure about a fix yet but you might be able to try one of the cheat options or F1 once boot menu shows and possibly diasble acpi "noacpi" or maybe something else there that is blocking the cd drive being found. Could even be the nforce4 north bridge chip and a missing module to make this work ?

Can you post a "lspci" here from another linux distro you might have installed.

Someone else had to disable KVM "nokvm" but lspci will help a lot as DevP. can check it against the modules set to load and maybe get a fix for you.

They are busy with last bit of fine tunning the next 3.4 final release so it will help and they can possibly add the fix to it.
WarraWarra
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1989
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 21:01
Location: 31.324270, -113.585511

Postby sabawhat » Sat Jun 23, 2007 5:36

00:00.0 Host bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0071 (rev c1)
00:00.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 007f (rev a1)
00:00.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0075 (rev a1)
00:00.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 006f (rev a1)
00:00.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 00b4 (rev a1)
00:01.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0076 (rev a1)
00:01.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0078 (rev a1)
00:01.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 0079 (rev a1)
00:01.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 007a (rev a1)
00:01.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 007b (rev a1)
00:01.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 007c (rev a1)
00:01.6 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 007d (rev a1)
00:02.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 007e (rev a2)
00:04.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 007e (rev a2)
00:05.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 007e (rev a2)
00:06.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 007e (rev a2)
00:07.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 007e (rev a2)
00:09.0 Memory controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 Memory Controller (rev a4)
00:0a.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 ISA Bridge (rev a4)
00:0a.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation CK804 SMBus (rev a2)
00:0b.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 USB Controller (rev a2)
00:0b.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 USB Controller (rev a4)
00:0d.0 Multimedia audio controller: nVidia Corporation CK804 AC'97 Audio Controller (rev a2)
00:0f.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation CK804 IDE (rev f3)
00:10.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation CK804 Serial ATA Controller (rev f3)
00:11.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation CK804 Serial ATA Controller (rev f3)
00:12.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCI Bridge (rev a2)
00:13.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 Ethernet Controller (rev a3)
00:14.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev a3)
00:16.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev a3)
00:17.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation CK804 PCIE Bridge (rev a3)
01:00.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 01b3 (rev a3)
02:00.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 01b3 (rev a3)
02:01.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Unknown device 01b3 (rev a3)
03:00.0 3D controller: nVidia Corporation G71 [GeForce 7950 GX2] (rev a1)
04:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation G71 [GeForce 7950 GX2] (rev a1)
06:00.0 Mass storage controller: Silicon Image, Inc. SiI 3132 Serial ATA Raid II Controller (rev 01)
08:00.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8053 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 22)
09:0b.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Texas Instruments TSB43AB22/A IEEE-1394a-2000 Controller (PHY/Link)
sabawhat
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 20:22
Location: USA

Postby WarraWarra » Sat Jun 23, 2007 7:08

It is likely the nvidia north / south bridge / chip on the motherboard that needs a module to work propperly.

IF it was only the nvidia 7950 gx2 then you can cheat past it not sure about this nvidia north / south bridge.

I am going to try and see what I can do with 3.4loop2b or 3.3 mini cd maybe someone else here has a nvidia kernel they compiled and can get it to you.

Just hang in there for a day or 2.
WarraWarra
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1989
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 21:01
Location: 31.324270, -113.585511

Postby WarraWarra » Sat Jun 23, 2007 7:17

dodmraid

Not sure if you can pass this to the boot options but might just work.

Think 3.4 loop2b might have it as default , going to check.

http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_Gentoo_Ins ... s_(Onboard)_RAID

Some more links:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&clie ... el&spell=1
WarraWarra
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1989
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 21:01
Location: 31.324270, -113.585511

Postby WarraWarra » Sat Jun 23, 2007 7:27

Gentoo how-to by someone who has almost same motherboard + onboard wifi.

http://gentoo-wiki.com/HARDWARE_Asus_P5 ... fi-AP_Solo

Wondering if you can try to disable raid in the bios or other non essential options in the bios and then trying to boot and once inside build a new kernel and then boot with working kernel.
WarraWarra
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1989
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 21:01
Location: 31.324270, -113.585511

Postby sabawhat » Sat Jun 23, 2007 7:27

I disabled the Raid and it still did the same thing, I unplugged all my sata drives and hooked up a 40gb ide and it still did the same thing. Could it have anything to do with the bios? Thanks for your help, keep it coming :)
sabawhat
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 20:22
Location: USA

Postby sabawhat » Sat Jun 23, 2007 8:19

WarraWarra wrote:dodmraid

Not sure if you can pass this to the boot options but might just work.

Think 3.4 loop2b might have it as default , going to check.

http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_Gentoo_Ins ... s_(Onboard)_RAID

Some more links:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&clie ... el&spell=1



Where do I insert "dodmraid"? After F5 is pressed, and then after the text? Do I need to put a / or a ./ or any special characters?
sabawhat
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 20:22
Location: USA

Postby WarraWarra » Sat Jun 23, 2007 19:23

Might be able to just add it as is after all the text I think have never done this before so no idea really.

I think that like adding acpi or noacpi you might be able to add nvidia or something along this lines and then it will force loading the nvidia motherboard drivers.

Might have to google for options.

**
Another thing I thought of was you can try gentoo.org and the build from scratch option as this uses a gentoo live cd 2007 and you can custom build your gentoo / sabayon system and then just add the overlays to say make.conf .

This overlay should add all the nice looking sabayon screens and stuff.

This way it should auto pick up your hardware and it is fine tuned to your computer from day 1 with the sabayon nice looking eye candy added afterwards.

Also might be more up to date than 3.4loop3 and the time spend building it would have been used to update 3.4 to current programs out there and not have extra programs that you might never use.

http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/h ... xml?full=1

For the overlays might have to post a new topic in the forum and several persons will be able to help you with the correct info to do it.
WarraWarra
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1989
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 21:01
Location: 31.324270, -113.585511

Postby sabawhat » Sun Jun 24, 2007 6:11

I'm to new to linux to make my own from scratch. Thats way over my head..
sabawhat
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 20:22
Location: USA

Next

Return to Installer Issues - Calamares **Not for Package Manager Stuff**

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron