VMWare Workstation 10

Discussion for all VM - Installing, Software, Problems

Moderator: Moderators

VMWare Workstation 10

Postby inktvis75 » Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:52

hi all,

I created a wiki article about installing VMware Workstation 10 in Sabayon.
Can someone look at it, test it etc... ?

thank you very much
inktvis75
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 18:46

Re: VMWare Workstation 10

Postby John Snyder » Wed Nov 06, 2013 17:27

Yesterday I tried to install VMWare Workstation 10 using the instructions found on this web page: https://wiki.sabayon.org/index.php?titl ... orkstation

I am running Sabayon 13.8 with all the latest updates.

After installation I was able to load the initial VMWare screen, but when trying to load existing virtual machines or creating new ones I got errors. It seemed that the appropriate modules are not loading.
John Snyder
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 5:15

Re: VMWare Workstation 10

Postby Honeyman » Sun Apr 27, 2014 14:43

Hi,

unfortunately this tutorial didn't work for me. I am not able to launch VMware's Workstation, doing it via GNOME doesn't give me an errors. I followed your instruction and the installation process itself was rather successful, except that I was warned that no init-script could be created (Well, I'm using systemd).

I found these systemd services on GitHub (https://github.com/kriation/systemd-vmware), but could make the whole thing to work.

:( :( :(
Je me regarde pour me désoler,
je me compare pour me consoler

Maurice de Talleyrand
Honeyman
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 2:25
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: VMWare Workstation 10

Postby svantoviit » Sun Apr 27, 2014 23:23

Installed VMWare from Entropy, configured it with
Code: Select all
equo config vmware-workstation
and I'm able to start it via
Code: Select all
sudo vmware
Suppose gksudo will work too.
svantoviit
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 17:55

Re: VMWare Workstation 10

Postby sabayonino » Mon Apr 28, 2014 21:50

first setup must be run as root then you'll can run VMW as user

for a complete configuration consider to load some modules :
Code: Select all
# modprobe -a vmmon vmci vsock vmblock vmnet


and setup systemd to load them at boot
/etc/modules-load.d/vmware.conf
Code: Select all
# nano -w /etc/modules-load.d/vmware.conf


and paste follow lines
Code: Select all
vmmon
vmci
vsock
vmblock
vmnet
User avatar
sabayonino
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:12
Location: Italy

Re: VMWare Workstation 10

Postby Honeyman » Tue Apr 29, 2014 10:31

inktvis75 wrote:hi all,

I created a wiki article about installing VMware Workstation 10 in Sabayon.
Can someone look at it, test it etc... ?

thank you very much


Shouldn't the command to remount /tmp with permission to execute binaries be rather:

Code: Select all
sudo mount -o remount,exex /tmp


Your example remounts it explicitly without the execution permission. That way it is not possible to install VMware's Workstation do to permisssion errors:

Code: Select all
VMware-Workstation-Full-10.0.2-1744117.x86_64.bundle: line 302: /tmp/vmis.L9XzVm/install/vmware-installer/vmware-installer: no permission
Je me regarde pour me désoler,
je me compare pour me consoler

Maurice de Talleyrand
Honeyman
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 2:25
Location: Berlin, Germany


Return to Virtual Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests