How do I properly configure an Intel Graphics card? [Solved]

Issues Related to Hardware (Sound, Video, Printers, Scanners, Webcams, Touchpads, Keyboards, Sensors, Drives, GRUB, etc.)

Moderator: Moderators

How do I properly configure an Intel Graphics card? [Solved]

Postby The Catboy » Mon Feb 24, 2014 19:35

I am running the latest Sabayon on a modified Acer C7 Chromebook and it's been running fine for a few weeks now, but I noticed when running MATE and XFCE there are some minor graphical bugs and I also noticed it was set up to ATI. so I tried setting up to Intel, but really don't know if I am doing it right since the problem is still there and doesn't seem to have changed anything.
I ran lspci | grep -i VGA and came up with this
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 2nd Generation Core Processor Family Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 09)
If that's any help.
Last edited by The Catboy on Sat Mar 01, 2014 17:20, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
The Catboy
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 19:32

Re: How do I properly configure an Intel Graphics card?

Postby Stupot » Mon Feb 24, 2014 19:59

What's the output of:
# eselect opengl list

?

Also, what sort of graphical bugs? Intel support should be right out of the box with no extra effort needed. That said, intel graphics aren't particularly powerful, but I wouldn't expect glitches.
Stupot
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:44
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Re: How do I properly configure an Intel Graphics card?

Postby The Catboy » Tue Feb 25, 2014 3:33

Code: Select all
Available OpenGL implementations:
  [1]   xorg-x11 *
  [2]   ati
  [3]   nvidia


And let me jump over to get a screenshot, it might help better than explaining it
Image
Like notice the weird what looks like glitches going on next to the window?
User avatar
The Catboy
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 19:32

Re: How do I properly configure an Intel Graphics card?

Postby The Catboy » Sat Mar 01, 2014 17:20

So I went and installed Sabayon 32Bit instead of 64Bit and that seemed to have fixed the problem.
User avatar
The Catboy
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 19:32


Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron