Sabayon wont work

Discussion in general that pertains to Sabayon Linux - Must Pertain to Sabayon Linux

Moderator: Moderators

Sabayon wont work

Postby atari130 » Wed Dec 13, 2006 21:09

Hello Forum, im new here and this is my first post, I got a problem, I have Sabayon miniedition Live CD, when I try to run the OS, it just says:
modprobe fatal: could not open /lib/modules/2.6.18-gentoo-r4/video/nvidia.ko
and keep booting till get a dark screen with a "out of sync" and stop.
I got an old PC:
Athlon K7 600Mhz 256MB Ram, TnT2 M64 32MB video Ram
Im a Ubuntu Edgy & Tuquito 2.0 user and there is no problem running them,any help with this "Too newbie" Sabayon user?
thanks in advance. :D
atari130
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 20:58
Location: Bariloche, Patagonia, Argentina

Postby cvill64 » Wed Dec 13, 2006 21:19

use the noddc and res=*x* cheat codes, where *x* is like 1280x1024 and the nvidia thing is just fine :) its since we don't ship the binaries, it links at run time
cvill64
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2185
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 10:03
Location: Virginia, USA

?

Postby atari130 » Wed Dec 13, 2006 22:53

Thanks for your reply, but could you please be more specific about this? I mean how and where I should choose/type/edit all these (when it´s booting (verbose mode?), do I have an option?, I would be very grateful if you detail the procedure. thanks so much! :D (sorry for my ignorance, it´s a matter of time :roll: )
atari130
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 20:58
Location: Bariloche, Patagonia, Argentina

Postby pxc » Wed Dec 13, 2006 23:22

When the boot prompt opens up (you can scroll up and down to choose between Sabayon, GUI Install, Text Install, Media Center, etc), push the F5 key and type in the "cheat codes" that cvill64 listed.
pxc
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 20:57

thanks

Postby atari130 » Wed Dec 13, 2006 23:43

Thanks for your explanation, I will try that. I guess once its installed I can choose a lower resolution.
atari130
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 20:58
Location: Bariloche, Patagonia, Argentina

Postby Goatee » Thu Dec 14, 2006 7:58

yup
Goatee
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 599
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 16:15
Location: England, UK

sorry but didnt work f5

Postby atari130 » Thu Dec 14, 2006 20:50

I have tried pressing F5 but it didn´t work, I have only 4 options F1,F2,F3 & F4 (even if there is a F1 thru F7 option), anyway It worked (I mean I could boot till desktop typing: Legacy), any help? (I must be a silly cause I typed all the cheat codes and they didn´t work :? ) anything else to do?
atari130
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 20:58
Location: Bariloche, Patagonia, Argentina


Return to Sabayon Linux General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest