automount does not work--error mounting exit code 1 [Solved]

If you are new to Linux or new to Sabayon Linux and just not sure where to post, here ya go. Post without fear of being told to RTFM :-)

Moderator: Moderators

automount does not work--error mounting exit code 1 [Solved]

Postby fjkhf » Tue Jun 26, 2012 13:49

Hello , i have just installed sabayon and have problem with mount.

The fstab when i installed was :

UUID=.. / ext4 defaults 1 1
UUID=... /boot ext4 defaults 1 2
UUID=.../home ext4 defaults 1 2
UUID=...swap swap defaults 0 0

tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0


and if i wanted to mount the other partitions the system asked me for root password and then it worked.

I did this in fstab in order to have automount work (as in my previous linux worked):

UUID=.../ ext4 defaults 1 1
UUID=... /boot ext4 defaults 1 2
UUID=... /home ext4 defaults 1 2
UUID=...swap swap defaults 0 0

UUID=.../media/Music_Images ext4 defaults 1 2
UUID=... /media/Documents ext4 defaults 1 2

/dev/sdc1 /media/Windows ntfs-fuse auto,user_xattr,umask=000 1 1
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy0 auto rw,user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0


tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0


Now, the "Documents" partition automounts fine!But the other partitions don't!
It says "error mounting with exit code 1".

I must mention that the UUID is correct for all partitions.

What can i do ?

Thank you!
Last edited by fjkhf on Thu Jun 28, 2012 10:49, edited 2 times in total.
fjkhf
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 13:41

Re: automount does not work -- error mounting exit code 1

Postby wolfden » Wed Jun 27, 2012 9:47

can you manually mount it? so UUID=.../media/Music_Images ext4 defaults 1 2 is only one that don't automount?

Compare to blkid to make sure UUID correct and make sure the mount points exist.
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: automount does not work -- error mounting exit code 1

Postby fjkhf » Wed Jun 27, 2012 17:04

Hello ,
i tried to manually mount but it gives me : mount point /media/Music_Images does not exist

The blkid gives me the same UUID .

..is only one that don't automount?


Music_Images and Windows don't mount.

Thank you
fjkhf
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 13:41

Re: automount does not work -- error mounting exit code 1

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Wed Jun 27, 2012 17:19

Try ntfs-3g instead of ntfs-fuse. Works perfectly for me:

Code: Select all
$ grep ntfs /etc/fstab
/dev/sda2               /media/Windows7         ntfs-3g defaults        0 0


Code: Select all
$ eix --brief ntfs3g
[I] sys-fs/ntfs3g
     Available versions:  2012.1.15-r1 {{acl crypt debug +external-fuse extras +ntfsprogs static-libs suid +udev xattr}}
     Installed versions:  2012.1.15-r1(15:05:29 05/05/12)(acl crypt external-fuse ntfsprogs suid udev -debug -extras -static-libs -xattr)
     Homepage:            http://www.tuxera.com/community/ntfs-3g-download/
     Description:         Open source read-write NTFS driver that runs under FUSE


For the other partition, try the same parameters as I use:

Code: Select all
$ grep home /etc/fstab
/dev/sda7               /home                   ext4    user_xattr,noatime 1 2
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7998
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: automount does not work -- error mounting exit code 1

Postby fjkhf » Wed Jun 27, 2012 20:50

Hello ,

i tried ntfs-3g but it doesn' work.

I can't understand why "Documents " mount but "Music_Images" don't.They are at the same drive.They have the same parameters and they used to work with this fstab in previous editions.
fjkhf
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 13:41

Re: automount does not work -- error mounting exit code 1

Postby fjkhf » Thu Jun 28, 2012 10:48

Hello, finally it worked.

I had to do :

mkdir /media/Music_Images
chown -R user:user /media/Music_Images
cmod -R /media/Music_Images
mount /media/Music_Images

and it works now!

Thanks!
fjkhf
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 13:41


Return to Beginners|Newbies Area

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests