Quake 4

Discussion in general that pertains to Sabayon Linux - Must Pertain to Sabayon Linux

Moderator: Moderators

Postby navman » Sat Nov 25, 2006 1:21

would you be so kind as to tell me the line you added to fstab -- I also have a legal full version of quake 4 and would like the software to install it. I did copy the pak files over and it does work but not from the run command.
navman
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 20:51

Postby wolfden » Sat Nov 25, 2006 1:32

/dev/dvdrw /mnt/dvdrw auto umask=0,user,iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850,noauto,ro,exec,users 0 0


is how I have mine - I made the folder dvdrw in the /mnt directory
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9051
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Postby Goatee » Sat Nov 25, 2006 7:19

search the wiki, i put it on there but you can pm me if it's crap.
Goatee
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 599
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 16:15
Location: England, UK

Postby johnnyhay » Sun Nov 26, 2006 4:37

I recently went out and got this game after hearing about it so much.
It took me 20 minutes to get everything going.
Here's how.

In the installation folder.
Code: Select all
sh quake4-linux-1.3-2.x86.run

Once done, navigate to /usr/local/games/quake4
Click on quake4.exe, and there you go. :)
NOTE: I had wine installed. So the .exe file may not run.

For more help visit
Code: Select all
http://zerowing.idsoftware.com/linux/quake4/
johnnyhay
Technological Hen
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:54
Location: Google's main DNS

Postby Goatee » Sun Nov 26, 2006 9:18

you don't need wine, if you do it right it'ss run native.
Goatee
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 599
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 16:15
Location: England, UK

Quake4

Postby navman » Wed Nov 29, 2006 18:40

I'm having a problem getting quake4 to work in 3.2 sabayon. Both from the live dvd and installed from protage, when I try to run quake4 the program kicks me back to the log-in screen. It worked fine in 3.1 sabayon but not 3.2. Any idea's or maybe fix's.
navman
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 20:51

Postby mars » Wed Nov 29, 2006 21:22

questions:

1. what graphics card do you have?

2. what graphics drivers did you load?

3. can you run other 3D apps like chromium BSU?
mars
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 18:43
Location: Netherlands

Postby navman » Wed Nov 29, 2006 21:54

I have a 7600gs NVidia card, I use Nvidia drivers, I'm using the 3d desktop ( aiglx ). Cold War doesn't work either and both worked in sabayon 3.1. I've been trying some of the updates in the WIKI, but no joy. I would appreciate any help. Thanks
navman
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 20:51

Postby Goatee » Thu Nov 30, 2006 7:19

try logging into the failsafe terminal and starting it from the command line
Goatee
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 599
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 16:15
Location: England, UK

Postby ThrnClwn » Thu Nov 30, 2006 8:50

Quake along with Doom 3 is supposed to run on, and is also compatible with Linux right? There shouldn't be any need for running .exe files or Wine?

Maybe I've got it wrong, but I am sure I've read/heard somewhere that those two games in particular are possible to run on Linux.
ThrnClwn
Young Hen
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 14:01
Location: Earth

PreviousNext

Return to Sabayon Linux General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron