DDR2 voltage.

Issues Related to Hardware (Sound, Video, Printers, Scanners, Webcams, Touchpads, Keyboards, Sensors, Drives, GRUB, etc.)

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
francescodl
Baby Hen
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 9:47
Location: Italia

DDR2 voltage.

Post by francescodl » Wed Dec 28, 2011 11:26

I installed on my motherboard ddr2 memories. I know that these memories want 1.8 v to work. My motherboard set their frequency at 800 mhz. Into the bios i read 1.98 v. If i set the frequency at 667 mhz i read 1.87 v. and at 553 mhz i read 1.82 v. I don't set manually nothing, the bios makes all the work. I don't know if this higher voltage can damage something or not.

User avatar
batvink
Old Dear Hen
Posts: 495
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 11:44
Location: the netherlands

Re: DDR2 voltage.

Post by batvink » Wed Dec 28, 2011 18:21

What does this have to do with Sabayon?
You can ask your motherboard manufacturer, or read the manual that came with it. (if any)

but, as long as you don't "smell" anything, nothing get's damaged.

francescodl
Baby Hen
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 9:47
Location: Italia

Re: DDR2 voltage.

Post by francescodl » Thu Dec 29, 2011 8:57

Of course, i asked in this forum about this hardware issue and NOT Sabayon issue.

micia
Sagely Hen
Posts: 2718
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 16:41
Contact:

Re: DDR2 voltage.

Post by micia » Thu Dec 29, 2011 13:59

You can see if lm_sensors is good with your current voltage.

1) as root:

Code: Select all

equo install lm_sensors


2) as root:

Code: Select all

sensors-detect

and follow the instructions.

3) as root:

Code: Select all

/etc/init.d/lm_sensors start

if you want lm_sensors to start each boot:
(as root)

Code: Select all

rc-update add lm_sensors default


4) read the sensors data with:

Code: Select all

sensors


Obviously this will work if that particular component supports sensors readings.

BHReach
Growing Hen
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 20:40

Re: DDR2 voltage.

Post by BHReach » Thu Dec 29, 2011 18:23

francescodl wrote:I installed on my motherboard ddr2 memories. I know that these memories want 1.8 v to work. My motherboard set their frequency at 800 mhz. Into the bios i read 1.98 v. If i set the frequency at 667 mhz i read 1.87 v. and at 553 mhz i read 1.82 v. I don't set manually nothing, the bios makes all the work. I don't know if this higher voltage can damage something or not.


A small variation in voltage is not usually a problem. The difference between your high and low readings is less than 10%. You also don't know how accurate the readings are.

lhuser
Baby Hen
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 16:28

Re: DDR2 voltage.

Post by lhuser » Mon Feb 06, 2012 6:33

1.98 won't bother it much. If you really want it to 1.8V, you can set it manually in the BIOS, but if it goes unstable, then you know what to do next ;)

EDIT: And of course, I find out that this thread's a few months old AFTER I posted. Sorry 'bout that.

Post Reply