package.provided

Anything that pertains to Entropy, Equo or Sulfur

Moderator: Moderators

package.provided

Postby Spiros » Mon Dec 07, 2009 20:08

How do I tell to Entropy that I'm providing a version of a package built by myself? I use a copy of Qt downloaded from git, compiled and installed in /opt/qt. This works perfectly even with binary packages installed with --nodeps (for instance, I use VLC installed with equo install vlc --nodeps).

With Portage I use the configuration file package.provided for this, and it actually works fine: if I want to emerge a package, portage does not install Qt, while equo does.
Spiros
Young Hen
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 0:36

Re: package.provided

Postby wolfden » Mon Dec 07, 2009 23:50

just mask it /etc/entropy/package.mask I believe is the path
wolfden
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 9050
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 0:55
Location: Midwest USA

Re: package.provided

Postby BlackNoxis » Tue Dec 06, 2011 23:43

Sorry to resurrect this topic, but Entropy uses package.provided from portage ?
BlackNoxis
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 10:37
Location: Cluj-Napoca, Transylvania, Romania


Return to Entropy|Equo|Rigo Package Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests