RAM management

Discussions Regarding Software

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
bitERROR
Simple Hen
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 20:14

RAM management

Post by bitERROR » Mon Nov 21, 2011 15:22

Hi!

There is anything I can do to change the way Sabayon manages RAM memory?

I've permanently near 1GB (of 1,5GB) in use in a machine not running any dm and with some common daemon (squid, proftpd, sshd, etc.) working on, but no hosts connected to.

Code: Select all

$ free -m
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:          1511        915        596          0         96        685
-/+ buffers/cache:        132       1378
Swap:         2015         64       1951
When I work in the dm environment (XFCE), the memory limit is exceeded, swap becomes necesary and all actions are slow.

What can I do?

svantoviit
Old Dear Hen
Posts: 724
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 17:55
Contact:

Re: RAM management

Post by svantoviit » Mon Nov 21, 2011 18:56

You can use top to see what is eating the memory.

Code: Select all

top
Open top, press SHIFT+F, then "n" followed by ENTER and processes are ordered by memory consumption.

bitERROR
Simple Hen
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 20:14

Re: RAM management

Post by bitERROR » Mon Nov 21, 2011 20:43

Hi! I'm a noob with Sabayon, sorry, and I've read now this post of Thev00d00.
Also remember that Linux uses your RAM as disk cache if its not being used by by applications. My pc often uses all 8gb of my RAM
I added 1/2GB a week ago, and I think that I've not tested enough.

Anyway, my applications are getting too much memory? Why Leafpad (xfce simple text editor), for ex., needs 40MB of RAM?

Image

res0r9lm2
Simple Hen
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 17:52

Re: RAM management

Post by res0r9lm2 » Tue Nov 22, 2011 2:55

bitERROR wrote:Hi!

There is anything I can do to change the way Sabayon manages RAM memory?

I've permanently near 1GB (of 1,5GB) in use in a machine not running any dm and with some common daemon (squid, proftpd, sshd, etc.) working on, but no hosts connected to.

Code: Select all

$ free -m
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:          1511        915        596          0         96        685
-/+ buffers/cache:        132       1378
Swap:         2015         64       1951
When I work in the dm environment (XFCE), the memory limit is exceeded, swap becomes necesary and all actions are slow.

What can I do?
I maybe wrong but to me it looks like your only using 132mb and 685mb is being used as cache so really you have 1378mb free. If I'm wrong I'm using alot of ram for just 3 open windows.

Code: Select all

free -m
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:          3960       3928         31          0        202       2855
-/+ buffers/cache:        871       3088
Swap:         6015          0       6015

bitERROR
Simple Hen
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 20:14

Re: RAM management

Post by bitERROR » Tue Nov 22, 2011 12:55

res0r9lm2 wrote:685mb is being used as cache so really you have 1378mb free.
that's right
res0r9lm2 wrote:If I'm wrong I'm using alot of ram for just 3 open windows.

Code: Select all

free -m
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:          3960       3928         31          0        202       2855
-/+ buffers/cache:        871       3088
Swap:         6015          0       6015[/quote]
Yes, this is my question, after recognise my error. Is it normal that your machine with only 3 windows opened and XFCE environment (not?), really needs 871MB of RAM?

As you can see in my capture, leafpad allocates 40MB; xfce4-screenshooter 40MB; Terminal 40MB; "Gestor de processos" (the window captured) 42MB.

Task manager in windows, for ex., needs 6MB to run, here this more simple process manager needs 42MB¿?

Why apps are allocating so much memory? is this configurable?

Stupot
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1648
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 3:44
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Re: RAM management

Post by Stupot » Tue Nov 22, 2011 16:48

Linux uses RAM in a different (and most would say better) way than Windows.

If you've got 2 GB of RAM, but you're only using 500 MB, then what is the point of having 2 GB of RAM? If you aren't using RAM, you're wasting it.

Post Reply