eix with equo database [Solved]

Anything that pertains to Entropy, Equo or Sulfur

Moderator: Moderators

eix with equo database [Solved]

Postby tangram » Fri Nov 11, 2011 20:06

Hi
I can not force eix to read equo database.
Simple install eix and after then eix-update does not work( while eix knows nothing about equo database).
How can I tell him(eix) where the database is ?

Thanks for any advices.
tangram
Last edited by tangram on Wed Dec 07, 2011 13:55, edited 1 time in total.
tangram
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 21:16
Location: 3City, PL

Re: eix with equo database

Postby sabayonino » Fri Nov 11, 2011 22:39

tangram wrote:Hi
I can not force eix to read equo database.
Simple install eix and after then eix-update does not work( while eix knows nothing about equo database).
How can I tell him(eix) where the database is ?

Thanks for any advices.
tangram



eix works with portage not entropy
User avatar
sabayonino
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:12
Location: Italy

Re: eix with equo database

Postby tangram » Fri Nov 11, 2011 23:13

Thank you sabayonino.
No way, no solution.
tangram
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 21:16
Location: 3City, PL

Re: eix with equo database

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Sat Nov 12, 2011 0:28

Actually, as the SL packages in Entropy are built using ebuilds in the Portage main tree and using ebuilds in the Sabayon Portage overlay, you can indeed use eix if you want (I do on my machines that have Entropy installed), and it will tell you what is installed via Entropy (as well as what is installed via Portage, if you have done so). But you need to make sure you sync the main tree and the overlay:

Code: Select all
# equo install git # The sabayon overlay uses Git.
# emerge --sync # Update the main Portage tree on your machine.
# layman -a sabayon # Add the Sabayon overlay, in case it is not already added.
# layman -S # Update all third-party overlays on your machine.
# equo install eix
# eix-update

From then onwards, don't forget to do the emerge --sync && layman -S && eix-update from time to time to keep the eix database up to date.

By the way, the SL developers are intending in the near future to split the current single sabayon overlay into two overlays, so you will need to do something along the following lines after they have done that (check regularly on the Git link at the top of this page to find out the new names of the two overlays):

Code: Select all
# layman -d sabayon
# layman -a <name of 1st new overlay>
# layman -a <name of 2nd new overlay>


EDIT (Nov. 13, 2011: Whoops, typed "emerge -a sabayon" instead of "layman -a sabayon". Fixed.)
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7984
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: eix with equo database

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Sun Nov 13, 2011 14:16

I noticed today when doing my regular layman -S that the sabayon overlay has now been split into two overlays, as I mentioned would happen in my previous post, so I then did:

Code: Select all
layman -d sabayon
layman -S
layman -a sabayon
layman -a sabayon-distro
layman -S # Not needed really.
eix-update

From now on I can just continue using the commands I gave in my previous post (layman -S will update all added overlays):

Code: Select all
emerge --sync
layman -S
eix-update

(There is a command to do all those in one fell swoop, but I prefer to do them separately.)
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7984
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: eix with equo database

Postby tangram » Tue Dec 06, 2011 21:25

Fitzcarraldo just now i have seen your answers, thank you very much. When I will have more time i will try to do it. All the best. :)
tangram
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 21:16
Location: 3City, PL


Return to Entropy|Equo|Rigo Package Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron