Compiz-fusion on Sabayon 6 x64 KDE [Solved]

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
RedAstina
Baby Hen
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 19:48

Compiz-fusion on Sabayon 6 x64 KDE [Solved]

Post by RedAstina » Tue Oct 11, 2011 16:06

I have a fresh Sabayon 6 KDE installation with all the latest updates. I have also installed compiz-fusion, effects are working when I enable it. I have one problem I can't type in applications other than mozilla firefox. So can't use aMSN etc.
My mouse does work in these programs. Also the bars above the windows turn very transparent, almost invisible so it's hard to minimize/maximize/close windows.

Does anyone know a solution to this problem?
Last edited by RedAstina on Wed Oct 12, 2011 11:59, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
albfneto
Sagely Hen
Posts: 1870
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:15
Location: Ribeirão Preto City, São Paulo State, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Compiz-fusion on Sabayon 6 x64 KDE

Post by albfneto » Tue Oct 11, 2011 19:18

Seems to me that your installation of Compiz is not complete.

Use Sulfur and search and install all the packages that have "Compiz" in the name, and also ccsm, simple-ccsm, fusion-icon, sexy-python, emerald and also the package that have support for KDE (i dont remenber the name, bu it haves the string KDE in the name)

also, in the Compiz configurator (cccsm) mark the boxes KDE compatibility and Dbus.

If you want to use Compiz with KDE, not install GNOME3 packages, GNOME3 is not fully Compiz compatible.
ALBERTO FEDERMAN NETO
albfneto
[email protected]
Favorite Distros: Sabayon, Gentoo, Mageia and OpenSUSE

RedAstina
Baby Hen
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 19:48

Re: Compiz-fusion on Sabayon 6 x64 KDE

Post by RedAstina » Wed Oct 12, 2011 11:59

thank you! installing fusion-icon did it for me. quite stupid actually.... Enabled compiz at system-settings/default applications/window manager , still didn't work properly untill I manually started fusion-icon.

I rebooted and now compiz works fine!

Post Reply