Default soundcard [Solved]

Issues Related to Hardware (Sound, Video, Printers, Scanners, Webcams, Touchpads, Keyboards, Sensors, Drives, GRUB, etc.)

Moderator: Moderators

Default soundcard [Solved]

Postby msdobrescu » Sat Sep 24, 2011 6:32

Hello,

I have an issue regarding the default soundcard.
My mainboard has it own, I have also an Audigy.
In KDE, in KMix, there are 3 devices: HDA Nvidia, Internal Audio and SB Audigy.
Always, the chosen one is HDA Nvidia. I don't have any speakr on it, I don't use it.
I want the Audigy to be the default one always.
How could I achieve that?
It drives me nuts to set SB Audigy again and again the default one in KMix/Phonon - KDE Control Module.

Thank you.
Last edited by msdobrescu on Mon Oct 03, 2011 18:33, edited 1 time in total.
msdobrescu
Technological Hen
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 8:48


Re: Default soundcard

Postby dunsurfin » Sat Sep 24, 2011 17:18

If Fitzcarraldo's advice doesn't work, try turning off the motherboard sound in your BIOS set-up. That worked for me with a similar situation.
Self-righteousness is a loud din raised to drown the voice of guilt within us - Eric Hoffer

Don't believe what it says on the right - I am anything but sagely; More oniony!
dunsurfin
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 1333
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 21:38
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne UK

Re: Default soundcard

Postby msdobrescu » Sat Sep 24, 2011 19:09



Weird, I have no /etc/asound.conf.
msdobrescu
Technological Hen
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 8:48


Re: Default soundcard

Postby msdobrescu » Sat Oct 01, 2011 10:06

OK, I have already had created it, it seems to work, except for the VLC and Firefox - I guess for some other not KDE native.
Firefox has sound, for example on youtube, even if I mute the sound in kmix.
VLC 'forgots' the default chosen soundcard always.
Obviously, I use one soundcard only, the others have no speakers attached to them.
So, the design has a big flaw. Should I set some Gnome sound too? (as Firefox is Gnome based application, isn't it?)
msdobrescu
Technological Hen
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 8:48

Re: Default soundcard

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Sun Oct 02, 2011 16:38

Sounds (ouch!) like you need to set up PulseAudio. See PulseAudio - The Perfect Setup. For example, my /etc/asound.conf on my main laptop is configured for PulseAudio according to that guide adn contains:

Code: Select all
 # cat /etc/asound.conf
pcm.pulse {
    type pulse
}

ctl.pulse {
    type pulse
}

pcm.!default {
    type pulse
}
ctl.!default {
    type pulse
}

So you could try adding that to your /etc/asound.conf file.

You'll need to check that you have the PulseAudio software installed. The packages I have installed are:

media-sound/pulseaudio
media-sound/paprefs
media-sound/pavucontrol
media-sound/pavumeter
media-plugins/gst-plugins-pulse

See the above-mentioned PulseAudio setup guide for details.
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7984
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Default soundcard

Postby msdobrescu » Sun Oct 02, 2011 18:38

I can't find media-sound/paprefs.
msdobrescu
Technological Hen
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 8:48

Re: Default soundcard

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Sun Oct 02, 2011 20:03

If it's not in Entropy then it's not essential. Try without it.
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7984
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Default soundcard

Postby msdobrescu » Mon Oct 03, 2011 18:33

It works fine now, thanks.
msdobrescu
Technological Hen
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 8:48

Next

Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest