compiz problem [Solved]

Compiz, KDE, Gnome, Fluxbox, etc...

Moderator: Moderators

compiz problem [Solved]

Postby DanAlucard » Thu Aug 04, 2011 18:05

after doing a "kernel-switcher switch linux-sabayon-3.0-r4" [reboot] and "equo upgrade" [reboot] on my Acer AOD250 netbook, my compiz fusion doesn't work.

I use fusion-icon, so i can switch to Kwin, but trying to run compiz in a terminal (as normal user):
Code: Select all
alucard@DanAlucard ~ $ compiz --replace
compiz (core) - Fatal: Root visual is not a GL visual
compiz (core) - Error: Failed to manage screen: 0
compiz (core) - Fatal: No manageable screens found on display :0


it seems to be a glx problem, bcs now i haven't any hardware acceleration. (from now on all is on a root term)

Code: Select all
DanAlucard alucard # lspci | grep VGA
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GME Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)

DanAlucard alucard # glxinfo
name of display: :0
Error: couldn't find RGB GLX visual or fbconfig

DanAlucard alucard # grep EE /var/log/Xorg.0.log
        (WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.
[    31.122] (II) Loading extension MIT-SCREEN-SAVER
[    32.589] (EE) AIGLX error: dlopen of /usr/lib/dri/i915_dri.so failed (/usr/lib/dri/i915_dri.so: undefined symbol: _glapi_tls_Context)
[    32.589] (EE) AIGLX: reverting to software rendering
[    32.654] (EE) AIGLX error: dlopen of /usr/lib/dri/swrast_dri.so failed (/usr/lib/dri/swrast_dri.so: undefined symbol: _glapi_tls_Dispatch)
[    32.654] (EE) GLX: could not load software renderer
[    35.016] (EE) Query no Synaptics: 6003C8
[    35.016] (EE) SynPS/2 Synaptics TouchPad Unable to query/initialize Synaptics hardware.
[    35.024] (EE) PreInit returned 11 for "SynPS/2 Synaptics TouchPad"



Ignore the touchpad problems, it works fine.

i have never touched any X.org config file.
also, i have a problem that changes my hostname to dhcppc3 everytime i start KDE. writing "sudo hostname DanAlucard" solves the problem. nvm if there is any connection. My /etc/hosts file have the right hostname.

Any ideas on how to solve this?
Code: Select all
###########################################################################################
#                                                                                         #
#                                         EDIT                                            #
#                                                                                         #
###########################################################################################

now, the problem is solved. Just update mesa from entropy.
you can use:

equo update && equo install mesa && equo deptest

that will update the entropy's database, install/update mesa and test if some dependencies are not met on the system.



@micia: thanks for helping me solving this issue the hard way :wink:
Last edited by DanAlucard on Sun Aug 07, 2011 23:23, edited 2 times in total.
Sabayon Linux Fully updated ;)
CPU: AMD FX 4100 @4515MHz
RAM: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3-1600
Video: Ati Radeon HD7770 - 1095MHz core 1GB GDDR5 @1250MHz

Lenovo ideapad S205 - 11.6" HD screen - AMD E450 APU - Ati HD 6320 - 4GB DDR3 RAM
DanAlucard
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 2:22

Re: compiz problem

Postby micia » Thu Aug 04, 2011 19:16

Hi,

Can you post the output from:
Code: Select all
eselect opengl list
equo query installed xf86-video-intel
equo query installed mesa
micia
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 16:41

Re: compiz problem

Postby DanAlucard » Thu Aug 04, 2011 19:49

@micia: thanks for the fast reply. There are the results you asked :)

Code: Select all
DanAlucard alucard # eselect opengl list
Available OpenGL implementations:
  [1]   xorg-x11 *

DanAlucard alucard # equo query installed xf86-video-intel
>>  @@ Buscando...
>>      @@ Paquete: x11-drivers/xf86-video-intel-2.15.0-r1 rama: 5, [__system__]
>>         Instalado:     versión: 2.15.0-r1 ~ tag: NoTag ~ revisión: 2
>>         Bloque:        0
>>         Página:        http://xorg.freedesktop.org/
>>         Descripción:   X.Org driver for Intel cards
>>         Licencia:      MIT
>>  Palabra clave:  xf86-video-intel
>>  Encontradas:    1 entrada/s

DanAlucard alucard # equo query installed mesa
>>  @@ Buscando...
>>      @@ Paquete: app-admin/eselect-mesa-0.0.10 rama: 5, [__system__]
>>         Instalado:     versión: 0.0.10 ~ tag: NoTag ~ revisión: 0
>>         Bloque:        0
>>         Página:        http://www.gentoo.org/
>>         Descripción:   Utility to change the Mesa OpenGL
>>                        driver being used
>>         Licencia:      GPL-2
>>      @@ Paquete: media-libs/mesa-7.11_rc4 rama: 5, [__system__]
>>         Instalado:     versión: 7.11_rc4 ~ tag: NoTag ~ revisión: 0
>>         Bloque:        0
>>         Página:        http://mesa3d.sourceforge.net/
>>         Descripción:   OpenGL-like graphic library for
>>                        Linux
>>         Licencia:      LGPL-2 kilgard
>>      @@ Paquete: x11-apps/mesa-progs-8.0.1 rama: 5, [__system__]
>>         Instalado:     versión: 8.0.1 ~ tag: NoTag ~ revisión: 0
>>         Bloque:        0
>>         Página:        http://mesa3d.sourceforge.net/
>>         Descripción:   Mesa's OpenGL utility and demo
>>                        programs (glxgears and glxinfo)
>>         Licencia:      LGPL-2
>>  Palabra clave:  mesa
>>  Encontradas:    3 entrada/s
Sabayon Linux Fully updated ;)
CPU: AMD FX 4100 @4515MHz
RAM: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3-1600
Video: Ati Radeon HD7770 - 1095MHz core 1GB GDDR5 @1250MHz

Lenovo ideapad S205 - 11.6" HD screen - AMD E450 APU - Ati HD 6320 - 4GB DDR3 RAM
DanAlucard
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 2:22

Re: compiz problem

Postby micia » Thu Aug 04, 2011 19:57

You are welcome :)

This looks fine, what about this command?
Code: Select all
eselect mesa list


You could try the Gallium version of the i915 drivers, this way:
(as root)
Code: Select all
eselect mesa set 64bit i915 gallium

(I am assuming you have a 64bit system)
micia
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 16:41

Re: compiz problem

Postby DanAlucard » Thu Aug 04, 2011 20:16

i've tried to switch to the mesa gallium driver, but nothing happens :(

i have a 32 bit netbook, so i omitted the "64bit" part :wink:

Code: Select all
DanAlucard alucard # eselect mesa list
i915 (Intel 915, 945)
  [1]   classic *
  [2]   gallium
i965 (Intel 965, G/Q3x, G/Q4x)
  [1]   classic *
  [2]   gallium
r300 (Radeon R300-R500)
  [1]   classic *
  [2]   gallium
r600 (Radeon R600-R700, Evergreen, Northern Islands)
  [1]   classic *
  [2]   gallium
sw (Software renderer)
  [1]   classic
  [2]   gallium *

DanAlucard alucard # eselect mesa set i915 gallium
Switching i915 to gallium

DanAlucard alucard # eselect mesa list
i915 (Intel 915, 945)
  [1]   classic
  [2]   gallium *
i965 (Intel 965, G/Q3x, G/Q4x)
  [1]   classic *
  [2]   gallium
r300 (Radeon R300-R500)
  [1]   classic *
  [2]   gallium
r600 (Radeon R600-R700, Evergreen, Northern Islands)
  [1]   classic *
  [2]   gallium
sw (Software renderer)
  [1]   classic
  [2]   gallium *
Sabayon Linux Fully updated ;)
CPU: AMD FX 4100 @4515MHz
RAM: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3-1600
Video: Ati Radeon HD7770 - 1095MHz core 1GB GDDR5 @1250MHz

Lenovo ideapad S205 - 11.6" HD screen - AMD E450 APU - Ati HD 6320 - 4GB DDR3 RAM
DanAlucard
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 2:22

Re: compiz problem

Postby micia » Thu Aug 04, 2011 20:19

you can try to reboot and see if that makes a difference with glxinfo, if X Server does not come up (this should not happen, but knowing how to face it never hurts):

1) login as root

2) run:
Code: Select all
eselect mesa set i915 classic


3) run:
Code: Select all
reboot


this will revert the change you made and reboot the machine.
micia
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 16:41

Re: compiz problem

Postby DanAlucard » Thu Aug 04, 2011 20:29

i really appreciate your help, but rebooting was useless :(

still can't use anything that requires 3D composition (even Kwin effects)
Sabayon Linux Fully updated ;)
CPU: AMD FX 4100 @4515MHz
RAM: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3-1600
Video: Ati Radeon HD7770 - 1095MHz core 1GB GDDR5 @1250MHz

Lenovo ideapad S205 - 11.6" HD screen - AMD E450 APU - Ati HD 6320 - 4GB DDR3 RAM
DanAlucard
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 2:22

Re: compiz problem

Postby micia » Thu Aug 04, 2011 20:40

:roll: I have 2 ideas, they both involve using portage...

First of all, update the portage list using:
(as root)
Code: Select all
emerge --sync && layman -S


1) you could try to update mesa:
(as root)
Code: Select all
USE="pic" emerge -1av mesa

reboot and see if it helps.

if it doesn't:

2) the problem is that it can't find a symbol in a shared library, as you can see in:
Code: Select all
(EE) AIGLX error: dlopen of /usr/lib/dri/i915_dri.so failed (/usr/lib/dri/i915_dri.so: undefined symbol: _glapi_tls_Context)


You could try to disable the:
shared-glapi
USE flag and see if it works, you can do it running:
(as root)
Code: Select all
USE="-shared-glapi pic" emerge -1av mesa

reboot, and check if glxinfo is happy.

Remember to sync entropy and portage, by running:
(as root)
Code: Select all
equo rescue spmsync

after using emerge.

Edit: to be safer, enable the pic USE flag explicitly.
micia
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 16:41

Re: compiz problem

Postby DanAlucard » Thu Aug 04, 2011 22:23

installing mesa from portage with defult USE flags did the trick :lol:

it took a lot of time, but it worked. Thanks a lot micia :wink:
Sabayon Linux Fully updated ;)
CPU: AMD FX 4100 @4515MHz
RAM: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3-1600
Video: Ati Radeon HD7770 - 1095MHz core 1GB GDDR5 @1250MHz

Lenovo ideapad S205 - 11.6" HD screen - AMD E450 APU - Ati HD 6320 - 4GB DDR3 RAM
DanAlucard
Simple Hen
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 2:22

Re: compiz problem

Postby micia » Thu Aug 04, 2011 22:28

glad to hear that :mrgreen:

Be careful updating the packages with entropy now, since it could suggest you to install the version from entropy.
You should be careful to not install the entropy version unless it is a version corresponding to the one in portage, or more recent.
You can prevent downgrades from entropy to replace portage packages enabling the:
ignore-spm-downgrades
feature in your:
/etc/entropy/client.conf

Code: Select all
ignore-spm-downgrades = enable

(you have to be root to edit that file)

Out of curiosity, you didn't even enable the pic USE flag?
micia
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 16:41

Next

Return to 3D Desktops and Window Managers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron