Problem with sound configuration [Solved]

Issues Related to Hardware (Sound, Video, Printers, Scanners, Webcams, Touchpads, Keyboards, Sensors, Drives, GRUB, etc.)

Moderator: Moderators

Problem with sound configuration [Solved]

Postby cherzyk » Sat Jul 30, 2011 17:53

Hello,

I am fairly new to Sabayon (but not to Linux) and after installing it on my
main computer recently now have a problem with the sound configuration here.
My Hardware is an on-board VIA VT1828S that uses snd_hda_intel which is
loaded.

First I have to say sound does work. Running KDE I can watch video, listen to
mp3s and so on.
In Kmixer I only have one channel "Internal Audio Analog Stereo" and changing
its setting mostly does nothing, only when going below something like 20% it
lightly reduces volume, so basically I have no main volume control for all
applications, not to talk about settings for surround sound systems.
"Internal Audio Analog Stereo" is the only output device available.

The only change I made to config files is adding "alias snd-card-0
snd-hda-intel" to /etc/modprobe.d/alsa.conf.

When running alsamixer I see one Master channel and Card and Chip show
PulseAudio.
I can change the card from Default to HDA Intel and get the usual/expected
controls that allow setting several channels.
After closing and running alsamixer again it shows the PulseAudio stuff again.

With some playing around of starting and stopping alsasound and xdm I managed
to get the HDA-Intel controls in KDE but I can not say what exactly made them
appear.

Can anyone of you point me in the right direction to get the full controls for my soundcard?

Thanks in advance for your help

Christian
Last edited by cherzyk on Sat Aug 06, 2011 17:29, edited 1 time in total.
cherzyk
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 16:42

Re: Problem with sound configuration

Postby genfool » Sat Jul 30, 2011 19:10

Is an easy fix, if you do not need pulseaudio, I have used pulseaudio for awhile with no problems, last few months has been buggy. My cure is to prevent pa from starting. And works fine. If another update comes along and pa is included... It will regenerate the file and you may need to do the work again.
open a terminal and su too root
Code: Select all
mv /usr/bin/pulseaudio  /usr/bin/pulseaudio.old

This will simply rename the file that pa looks for when you boot, if it cant find it will not start.
You can always move it back later if wanted, or a future update may bring it back, just takes a min either way.
genfool
Technological Hen
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 17:56
Location: Albuquerque, NM

Re: Problem with sound configuration

Postby cherzyk » Sat Jul 30, 2011 19:18

Hello genfool,

thanks, that did the trick here as well. Really simple workaround.

I alredy thought about uninstalling pulseaudio but equo would have removed half the system, so I didn't.
Good this one worked.

Leaving this "unsolved" for now, perhaps someone has a solution for the problem itself.

Christian
cherzyk
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 16:42

Re: Problem with sound configuration

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Sat Jul 30, 2011 21:00

cherzyk wrote:In Kmixer I only have one channel "Internal Audio Analog Stereo"

It's meant to be that way. See Nostalgia for those ALSA mixer channels that KMix and GNOME Volume Control used to have?.

cherzyk wrote:and changing its setting mostly does nothing, only when going below something like 20% it
lightly reduces volume, so basically I have no main volume control for all
applications, not to talk about settings for surround sound systems.
"Internal Audio Analog Stereo" is the only output device available.

Regarding PulseAudio sound level, you probably just need to adjust it using PulseAudio Volume Control (e.g. enter the command pavucontrol from the command line, or press Alt-F2 and enter the command pavucontrol, or find it in the DE GUI menu). If you need to change the volume ratio between ALSA and PulseAudio, simply adjust the former using ALSAMixer, and the latter using KMix or PulseAudio Volume Control.

cherzyk wrote:When running alsamixer I see one Master channel and Card and Chip show
PulseAudio.

It's meant to be that way. You have to press F6 to select your card. Alternatively, start ALSAMixer using options. For example, if your card is Card 0, you could enter the command:

Code: Select all
alsamixer -c 0

cherzyk wrote:I can change the card from Default to HDA Intel and get the usual/expected
controls that allow setting several channels.

It's meant to be that way.

cherzyk wrote:After closing and running alsamixer again it shows the PulseAudio stuff again.

It's meant to be that way.

cherzyk wrote:With some playing around of starting and stopping alsasound and xdm I managed
to get the HDA-Intel controls in KDE but I can not say what exactly made them
appear.

See Nostalgia for those ALSA mixer channels that KMix and GNOME Volume Control used to have?.

cherzyk wrote:Can anyone of you point me in the right direction to get the full controls for my soundcard?

See Nostalgia for those ALSA mixer channels that KMix and GNOME Volume Control used to have?.
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7998
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Problem with sound configuration [Solved]

Postby cherzyk » Sat Aug 06, 2011 17:29

Thanks for making clear how this works.
cherzyk
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 16:42


Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron