Sab 5.5 e17 new install - no wired network [Solved]

Issues Related to Networking (Wired and Wireless)

Moderator: Moderators

Sab 5.5 e17 new install - no wired network [Solved]

Postby corris » Fri Mar 25, 2011 5:45

Hi

Just done install of sab 5.5 e17 to replace an old release of fedora

The pc has an onboard nvidia wired network (no WiFi) --- cannot find way to enable it in e17 .... ConnMan is not my friend here it seems.

Any tips?

Thanks
Last edited by corris on Sat Mar 26, 2011 23:33, edited 2 times in total.
corris
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 12:11

Re: Sab 5.5 e17 new install - no wired network

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:43

I am using SL with E17, fully upgraded to current packages in the Entropy repository, but I started from the 5.4 LiveCD and rolled. So I don't know what the SL 5.5 E17 LiveCD installs on your HDD. However, if it has installed NetworkManager and nm-applet too on your HDD then you are in luck, because you could try switching to NetworkManager and nm-applet. That's what I did. I did use ConnMan for a while but a later version did not work for me so I switched to NetworkManager/nm-applet (don't bother trying Wicd: it's buggy).

Code: Select all
$ su
Password:  <--- Here you type the root user's password.
# rc-update del connman default
# rc-update add NetworkManager default
# /etc/init.d/connman stop
# /etc/init.d/NetworkManager start
# exit
$ nm-applet &
$


If you were to use NetworkManager & nm-applet, rather than ConnMan, then you could do the following in SL E17 to autostart nm-applet every time you boot:

1. Click on Start > Settings > Settings Panel > Apps > New Application and create a Desktop Config File called nm-applet.desktop (you don't enter the ".desktop"; E17 adds that itself).
2. Click on Start > Settings > Settings Panel > Apps > Startup Applications
3. Scroll down the list until you find nm-applet, and click on it to select it.
4. Click the Add button to add nm-applet to the Startup Applications list.
5. Click Apply and Close.
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7998
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Sab 5.5 e17 new install - no wired network

Postby corris » Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:30

Hi Fitzcarraldo

Thanks


Done most and now have networkmanager - it reports that wired eth0 started n mins ago - but with Automatic (DHCP) method


It will not allow me to save static IP addresses ---- there is no DHCP server running here, so every device has a static address even with the lan.......
corris
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 12:11

Re: Sab 5.5 e17 new install - no wired network

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Fri Mar 25, 2011 14:13

How are you specifying the static addresses? Are you doing the following?

- Right-click on the nm-applet icon on the shelf.
- Select 'Edit Connections...'
- Click on the 'Wired' tab.
- Click on 'Add'. Enter a meaningful name in the 'Connection name' box.
- Enter the MAC address (you can find this via the command ifconfig in a Terminal window as root user). On the 'IPv4 Settings' tab select 'Manual' for the 'Method', click on 'Add' to add the PC, mask and gateway addresses, then enter the addresses of the DNS servers.

If it still does not save the address then it might be a permission thing (no dbus or udev rule, or whatever). In which case, kill nm-applet and launch it as root user but with your user environment:

Code: Select all
$ killall -9 nm-applet
$ gksu nm-applet &

(Install gksu if it is not installed already.)

You might have to play around with the passwords a bit to get nm-applet to launch this way, but it does work (I've just done it to check).
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7998
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Sab 5.5 e17 new install - no wired network

Postby corris » Sat Mar 26, 2011 11:29

thanks

got nm-applet running from gksu


It will let me create a new connection with static details as required .... But it will not let me tick the boxes "connect automatically" & "available to all users"

Neither will it let me edit/remove the pre-existing connection




Seems odd but at a guess gksu does not have the necessary permissions (if this is the right expression)
corris
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 12:11

Re: Sab 5.5 e17 new install - no wired network [SOLVED]

Postby corris » Sat Mar 26, 2011 23:03

Right - got it working

Call me old fashioned I know - but removed NetworkManager

Code: Select all
rc-update del NetworkManager


and edited net config directly

vi /etc/conf.d/net
Code: Select all
###### Connection Configuration ######
routes_eth0=( "default via 192.168.1.1" )
config_eth0=( "192.168.1.93/24" )
enable_ipv6_eth0="false"
dns_servers_eth0="192.168.1.1"
auto_eth0="true"


then
Code: Select all
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
rc-update add net.eth0 default
rc


And I am now downloading the Sabayon repositories with equo


Inspired by the Gentoo handbook http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/h ... t=4&chap=1


Thanks and credit
corris
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 12:11

Re: Sab 5.5 e17 new install - no wired network [Solved]

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Sun Mar 27, 2011 2:52

Apologies for not replying to your earlier post (I've been messing around with a problem of my own), but I'm glad to read that you managed to get connected to your network.
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7998
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Sab 5.5 e17 new install - no wired network [Solved]

Postby corris » Sun Mar 27, 2011 11:03

Hi Fitzcarraldo

No worries at all ... I should have gone straight to this resolution as I'm quite happy editing (most) configs & there are enough Gentoo / Sabayon docs around to help, with some "inspired" searching. It's an old age thing probably.

Anyway - Lucks with your issue & thanks also.......
corris
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 12:11

Re: Sab 5.5 e17 new install - no wired network [Solved]

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Sun Mar 27, 2011 13:20

Just a note: SL uses Baselayout-2 and OpenRC, so /etc/conf.d/net no longer uses bash-style arrays for configuration (see Code Listing 2.10 and Code listing 2.11 in Baselayout and OpenRC Migration Guide). So the syntax for /etc/conf.d/net should be:

Code: Select all
###### Connection Configuration ######
routes_eth0="default via 192.168.1.1"
config_eth0="192.168.1.93/24"
enable_ipv6_eth0="false"
dns_servers_eth0="192.168.1.1"
auto_eth0="true"
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7998
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom


Return to Networking and Wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest