live cd - cant get desktop [Solved]

Installer Issues via Installer -- Not for global upgrades or upgrading individual packages -- ONLY ISSUES WITH INSTALLATION OF THE OS -- Can't get Sabayon installed, than post here, otherwise use correct forums

Moderator: Moderators

live cd - cant get desktop [Solved]

Postby reaperx14 » Sat Nov 06, 2010 23:20

I recently upgraded my pc and thought I'd try sabayon 5.4 (KDE)

It asks to start sabayon on the live cd so i press enter. It then comes up with loading screen it appears fine until it finishes then all I get is a blank screen with nothing on it. After ages of staring at a blank screen it comes up with the console as root user.

my hardware is:

AMD phenom II
ATI radeon HD 6870
gigabyte motherboard

could this be a driver problem? I'm not too great with linux console... any help is appreciated :D
reaperx14
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 23:04
Location: Scotland

Re: live cd - cant get desktop

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Sun Nov 07, 2010 17:35

Firstly, have you checked that the burn to the DVD was good? How did you burn it, and what method did you use to check that the burn is not corrupt?

Having covered that, are you saying that you get a menu similar to that shown in the first image in Visual Tour: Booting Sabayon Linux KDE4? If so, press F5 and append the kernel parameter (a.k.a. boot cheat code) shown below to the end of the kernel boot line and hit Enter. Try each in turn, to see if you get anywhere:

xdriver=ati

xdriver=radeon

xdriver=vesa
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7981
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: live cd - cant get desktop

Postby reaperx14 » Sun Nov 07, 2010 20:19

Thanks very much! the xdriver=ati worked and it loaded up desktop :D

Think I may just install it into a virtual machine though :twisted: :mrgreen:
reaperx14
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 23:04
Location: Scotland

Re: live cd - cant get desktop

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Sun Nov 07, 2010 20:39

When you have solved your problem, please mark the thread solved. To do this click on the EDIT button in the first post and append " [Solved]" to the Subject text. I'll do it for you this time.

:arrow: Why, and how to add "[Solved]" to your post. Please read.
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7981
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom


Return to Installer Issues - Calamares **Not for Package Manager Stuff**

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron