Connected to network, but can't browse or use entropy

Issues Related to Networking (Wired and Wireless)

Moderator: Moderators

Connected to network, but can't browse or use entropy

Postby Crunnluath » Sun Aug 15, 2010 23:34

Hello,

I'm new to Sabayon. I installed it on a spare box to try it out, and I liked it so much that I put it on my main desktop, but on the second machine I'm having problems accessing the internet. I have only a wireless connection in my home office where I have these two computers. The wireless network uses WPA/WPA2 encryption. I connect to the network with no problem -- or, at least, network manager tells me I am connected -- but I cannot surf the web, nor can I update my system or install new packages using entropy. I get either "not found" or "timeout" errors in both Firefox and Entropy.

Here is the output I got from ifconfig. In addition I tried pinging both the wireless router (which is my default gateway) and a URL.
Mannin ~ # ifconfig
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:720 (720.0 B) TX bytes:720 (720.0 B)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1a:ef:0e:06:a5
inet addr:192.168.0.101 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::21a:efff:fe0e:6a5/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:5160 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3184 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:7688202 (7.3 MiB) TX bytes:290286 (283.4 KiB)

Mannin ~ # ping 192.168.0.1
PING 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=8 ttl=64 time=0.844 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=12 ttl=64 time=3.28 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=13 ttl=64 time=330 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=17 ttl=64 time=187 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=27 ttl=64 time=3.73 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=29 ttl=64 time=1.57 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=32 ttl=64 time=4.76 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=34 ttl=64 time=2.71 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=35 ttl=64 time=4.12 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=43 ttl=64 time=1.07 ms
^C
--- 192.168.0.1 ping statistics ---
45 packets transmitted, 10 received, 77% packet loss, time 44006ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.844/53.946/330.017/107.228 ms
Mannin ~ # ping http://www.sabayon.org
ping: unknown host http://www.sabayon.org

As an experiment, I turned off the encryption on the network, and tried the same thing again. When the network is unencrypted, everything seems OK:
Mannin ~ # ifconfig
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:720 (720.0 B) TX bytes:720 (720.0 B)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1a:ef:0e:06:a5
inet addr:192.168.0.101 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::21a:efff:fe0e:6a5/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:24790 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:13452 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:36689613 (34.9 MiB) TX bytes:1165191 (1.1 MiB)

Mannin ~ # ping 192.168.0.1
PING 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=9.90 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=7.82 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=4.71 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=7.48 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=245 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=6 ttl=64 time=115 ms
^C
--- 192.168.0.1 ping statistics ---
6 packets transmitted, 6 received, 0% packet loss, time 5007ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 4.710/64.995/245.028/89.590 ms
Mannin ~ # ping http://www.sabayon.org
PING sabayon.org (149.132.176.64) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from http://www.sabayon.disco.unimib.it (149.132.176.64): icmp_seq=1 ttl=51 time=128 ms
64 bytes from http://www.sabayon.disco.unimib.it (149.132.176.64): icmp_seq=2 ttl=51 time=178 ms
64 bytes from http://www.sabayon.disco.unimib.it (149.132.176.64): icmp_seq=3 ttl=51 time=130 ms
64 bytes from http://www.sabayon.disco.unimib.it (149.132.176.64): icmp_seq=4 ttl=51 time=129 ms
64 bytes from http://www.sabayon.disco.unimib.it (149.132.176.64): icmp_seq=5 ttl=51 time=136 ms
64 bytes from http://www.sabayon.disco.unimib.it (149.132.176.64): icmp_seq=6 ttl=51 time=138 ms
64 bytes from http://www.sabayon.disco.unimib.it (149.132.176.64): icmp_seq=7 ttl=51 time=129 ms
64 bytes from http://www.sabayon.disco.unimib.it (149.132.176.64): icmp_seq=8 ttl=51 time=129 ms
64 bytes from http://www.sabayon.disco.unimib.it (149.132.176.64): icmp_seq=9 ttl=51 time=134 ms
64 bytes from http://www.sabayon.disco.unimib.it (149.132.176.64): icmp_seq=10 ttl=51 time=129 ms
64 bytes from http://www.sabayon.disco.unimib.it (149.132.176.64): icmp_seq=11 ttl=51 time=133 ms
64 bytes from http://www.sabayon.disco.unimib.it (149.132.176.64): icmp_seq=12 ttl=51 time=131 ms
64 bytes from http://www.sabayon.disco.unimib.it (149.132.176.64): icmp_seq=13 ttl=51 time=128 ms
^C
--- sabayon.org ping statistics ---
13 packets transmitted, 13 received, 0% packet loss, time 12015ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 128.498/135.303/178.460/12.824 ms

Then I turned the WPA encryption back on, and tried again, with these results:
Mannin ~ # ifconfig
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:720 (720.0 B) TX bytes:720 (720.0 B)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1a:ef:0e:06:a5
inet addr:192.168.0.101 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::21a:efff:fe0e:6a5/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:25025 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:13503 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:36717930 (35.0 MiB) TX bytes:1172183 (1.1 MiB)

Mannin ~ # ping 192.168.0.1
PING 192.168.0.1 (192.168.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.0.1: icmp_seq=15 ttl=64 time=5.98 ms
^C
--- 192.168.0.1 ping statistics ---
33 packets transmitted, 1 received, 96% packet loss, time 32000ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 5.987/5.987/5.987/0.000 ms
Mannin ~ # ping http://www.sabayon.org
ping: unknown host http://www.sabayon.org


So, it would seem that the encryption on the wireless network is somehow interfering with data transmission, but I can't figure out why that would be. Prior to installing Sabayon on this machine, I had used various flavors of Ubuntu and Linux Mint, and had no network or connection issues with any of them. And for that matter, the other computer which also has Sabayon installed on it, is working just fine, and it's in the same room. I apologize for the length of this post, but I am hoping that the information might help somebody more knowledgeable than myself to ascertain what might be the problem.

Many thanks for any assistance!
Crunnluath
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 4:48

Re: Connected to network, but can't browse or use entropy

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:08

Have you got both your PC and your router set to the same: WPA only, WPA2 only, or WPA+WPA2? If you have not tried already, try setting them both to WPA-TKIP only.
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7984
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Connected to network, but can't browse or use entropy

Postby Crunnluath » Mon Aug 16, 2010 14:39

Thanks for the reply. I set the router to WPA/TKIP only, but I couldn't figure out how to set that on the PC side in Sabayon — network manager only offers me the choices of "WPA/WPA2 Personal" and "WPA/WPA2 Enterprise". In any case, changing the setting on the router hasn't improved anything so far.
Crunnluath
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 4:48

Re: Connected to network, but can't browse or use entropy

Postby Sisko43 » Mon Aug 16, 2010 15:22

So you have internet when disabling encryption. I would now try wicd. I had two different wlan-cards in my computer. I used the wpa2-tkip method with passphrase. wicd performed always better with this type of encryption....
Sisko43
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 12:59

Re: Connected to network, but can't browse or use entropy

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Mon Aug 16, 2010 15:42

OK, the next thing to try is lowering the MTU. First try just on your PC, then, if that does not work, try in the router as well. In some routers there is a hidden menu to change the MTU, on others you have to telnet into it, so you may have to consult your router's user manual.

Try the extended ping command test given in the thread I gave you the link to in your previous thread: Browser not working [Solved]. You may find that below a certain packet size transmission starts under WPA. From personal experience I can assure you that MTU can have this effect.

Another thing to try changing is the channel setting in your router. These are usually factory-set as 'Automatic'. Try changing the channel to 3, 7, 9 or whatever. I doubt it's that, but you need to try everything if only to eliminate it as a cause.
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7984
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom




Return to Networking and Wireless

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest