GRUB2 Possible Bug [Solved]

Installer Issues via Installer -- Not for global upgrades or upgrading individual packages -- ONLY ISSUES WITH INSTALLATION OF THE OS -- Can't get Sabayon installed, than post here, otherwise use correct forums

Moderator: Moderators

GRUB2 Possible Bug [Solved]

Postby Quicken2k » Tue Apr 27, 2010 2:05

Hi,

I'm new. I installed Sabayon last night on a spare partition and as I was installing it asked me which OS I wanted as my default I'm not the only one who uses the PC so I set it to Windows. When the install completes it Says the highlighted OS (which is Sabayon) will boot in 20 seconds. I wanted windows as my default.

I went in to system config > Advanced > Grub and it says it can't find menu.lst (so I'm assuming this is for the old grub).


How can I edit my grub.conf to make XP my default.

Quicken2k
Quicken2k
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 17:14

Re: GRUB2 Possible Bug

Postby joeoden » Tue Apr 27, 2010 8:24

You make the change in file /etc/default/grub and then update the file as per the comment in grub
Code: Select all
# /etc/default/grub
# If you change this file, run 'grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg' afterwards to update
# /boot/grub/grub.cfg.

GRUB_DEFAULT=saved
GRUB_DISTRIBUTOR="Sabayon"
GRUB_HIDDEN_TIMEOUT=0
GRUB_HIDDEN_TIMEOUT_QUIET=true
GRUB_TIMEOUT=10

Open the file /etc/default/grub as root with your favorite text editor and change
Code: Select all
GRUB_DEFAULT=saved

To
Code: Select all
GRUB_DEFAULT=2

Save the file
Then as root in a terminal run
Code: Select all
grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg
Desktop ASUS M2N-MX SE Plus, AMD 64 X2 Dual Core 5200, 4 Gb RAM, GeForce 9500 1GB
Notebook HP CQ61-311AX, AMD CPU M320, 4 Gb RAM, Radeon HD 4300 512 MB
Wireless AR9285, Audio ATI SBx00 (IDT 92hd75B2x5)
Some mistakes are too much fun to only make once!
joeoden
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:35
Location: Back in the 'swamp land' Moe, Australia 38°10′20″S 146°16′04″E

Re: GRUB2 Possible Bug

Postby Quicken2k » Tue Apr 27, 2010 22:25

Thanks :)
Quicken2k
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 17:14

Re: GRUB2 Possible Bug

Postby joeoden » Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:02

As your question was to make XP your default, could you please mark this solved as per
viewtopic.php?f=49&t=17059
joeoden
Old Dear Hen
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:35
Location: Back in the 'swamp land' Moe, Australia 38°10′20″S 146°16′04″E

Re: GRUB2 Possible Bug

Postby Fitzcarraldo » Thu May 06, 2010 14:55

Thanks, Joe, for asking the OP to mark the thread as solved. He didn't do it, so I'll do it now.
User avatar
Fitzcarraldo
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 7997
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:40
Location: United Kingdom


Return to Installer Issues - Calamares **Not for Package Manager Stuff**

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest