Ethernet not detected and stuck

Discussion in general that pertains to Sabayon Linux - Must Pertain to Sabayon Linux

Moderator: Moderators

Postby Arioch » Tue Oct 24, 2006 22:38

yes

I wanted to doublecheck the DNS settings - even though I know i got them right. Isn't the addresses supposed to be in the /etc/resolve.conf file? All that's in there is:

"# Generated by network manager, do not edit!"

Where are the DNS' addresses I typed during installation? :shock:
Arioch
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:37

Postby mars » Wed Oct 25, 2006 7:29

This is a very good question; I use dhcp and the ip's of the nameservers i get from the dhcp-server and the machine uses are in /etc/resolv.conf

Have you by any chance checked thislink?
mars
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 18:43
Location: Netherlands

Postby Arioch » Wed Oct 25, 2006 16:49

I didn't search for "static" or "dns" because I knew I had my settings right. I didn't pick up on what could be wrong untill I realised that I could ping my way around internally, but not externally. Im actually quite surprised that Anaconda asks the user for the DNS settings, only to toss them away :shock:
But now we're this far:

#dns_domain_eth0="localdomain"
#dns_servers_eth0="xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx"
#dns_search_eth0="state.ca.us co.santaclara.ca.us"
#dns_options_eth0=( "timeout 1" "rotate" )
#dns_sortlist_eth0="130.155.160.0/255.255.240.0 130.155.0.0"

"dns_servers_eth0" I'm assuming this holds the value of the primary DNS? Where/how do I fill in the secondary DNS?

dns_search_eth0="state.ca.us co.santaclara.ca.us" Is this default for everybody?

"dns_sortlist_eth0="130.155.160.0/255.255.240.0 130.155.0.0" What do I put here?
Arioch
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:37

Postby Arioch » Wed Oct 25, 2006 17:27

Got IT! Just one minor detail: How do I stop Linux from overwriting resolv.conf when booting?

I just put in:

(Asterisks being my DNS server addresses)

search localdomain
nameserver ***.***.**.*
nameserver ***.***.**.**

No need to overcomplicate matters :wink:

Thanx for the assist guys, I look forward to being a productive member of the Sabayon community. :D

I can't post in the internal development forum, so could I get one of you guys to bring this issue to the developers? It's propably just a minor detail in anaconda, but it was a major nuisance to tumble with, and this kind of thing should just work you know.

Rock on.
Arioch
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:37

Postby Arioch » Sat Oct 28, 2006 23:48

No details on how to prevent networkmanager from overwriting the/etc/resolv.conf file when restarting eth0?
Arioch
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:37

Postby cvill64 » Sun Oct 29, 2006 0:27

# rc-update del NetworkManager

;)
cvill64
Sagely Hen
 
Posts: 2185
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 10:03
Location: Virginia, USA

Postby Arioch » Sun Oct 29, 2006 8:57

"rc-update del NetworkManager""

As far as I know, other users have tried this, and ended up with a network not running at all. The thread dealing with this is not publicly available anymore, and a related, older thread, based on another release, did not provide a working soution.

is it now completely unproblematic to run this command? If not, I need the detalis.

Edit: I figured what the hell, and just did it. So far no probs. Thanx.
Arioch
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:37

Postby lxnay » Sun Oct 29, 2006 11:50

Arioch,
if you do that. YOU HAVE TO SETUP networking in the Gentoo way, aka /etc/conf.d/net (following /etc/conf.d/net.example).
Anyway just follow the howto in the HOWTO section.
Image
Join us on IRC (chat.freenode.net #sabayon or WebChat)
Submit bugs to our Bug Tracker
Follow me on Twitter
Add me on Facebook
Add me on Google+
lxnay
Land Owner
 
Posts: 3595
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 23:16
Location: Italy

Postby Arioch » Sun Oct 29, 2006 13:30

Did a "net-setup" as described in the static IP tutorial. Didn't have to perform any of the additional steps. I must admit I thought networkmanager would "just work", so I thought my problem was of a completely different nature. A bit ironic that a tool which is supposed to make something very userfriendly, actually creates the exact opposite situation.

Well, thanx anyway, much appreciated. :)
Arioch
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:37

Postby navman » Sun Oct 29, 2006 22:12

Your problem sound a little like the one I had. Check networkmanager to see if wireless is enabled.
navman
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 20:51

PreviousNext

Return to Sabayon Linux General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron