Ethernet not detected and stuck

Discussion in general that pertains to Sabayon Linux - Must Pertain to Sabayon Linux

Moderator: Moderators

Ethernet not detected and stuck

Postby Arioch » Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:49

Oooops! Wrong forum! (sorry. Feel free to move it)

Hi guys.

New user here. I just popped in the sabayon livecd (x86 mini) and what a mindrush XGL is! However, I have an issue that's bogging me down. The network isn't running.

The NIC is an onboard national semiconductor corporation dp83815 (macphyter) on a Fujitsu.Soemens amilo L 6820 laptop. Should be fairly standard.

the relevant part of dmesg gives me:

[ 153.343733] natsemi dp8381x driver, version 2.0, June 27, 2006
[ 153.343736] originally by Donald Becker <[email protected]>
[ 153.343738] http://www.scyld.com/network/natsemi.html
[ 153.343739] 2.4.x kernel port by Jeff Garzik, Tjeerd Mulder
[ 153.343830] ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:01:0c.0[A] -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 169
[ 153.345686] natsemi eth0: NatSemi DP8381[56] at 0xdfdfe000 (0000:01:0c.0), 00:03:0d:0e:ce:48, IRQ 169, port TP.

it also says the card is up, and "setting full-duplex based on negotiated link capability".


A quick assist would be greatly appreciated, so i can get on with this very promising distro.

Rock on.
Arioch
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:37

Postby Arioch » Mon Oct 23, 2006 21:52

No?
Arioch
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:37

Postby barcode_linux » Tue Oct 24, 2006 0:14

Is the driver natsemi loaded?
lsmod | grep natsemi

See if it is loaded. If itis NOT loaded, then modprobe it. If the driver IS loaded, then it is just a matter of
/etc/init.d/net.eth0 restart

and you should be up and running.
barcode_linux
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 7:10
Location: Alabama, USA

Postby mars » Tue Oct 24, 2006 8:19

[ 77.179104] natsemi eth0: NatSemi DP8381[56] at 0xdfdff000 (0000:01:0c.0), 00
:03:0d:06:61:23, IRQ 169, port TP.


This is what my dmesg gives me.

You say your machine tells you the card is up, interface is up.
Seems to me your driver is loaded and the card is working.
So most probably the cable is good as well. Can there be a problem with the connection in the lan you are connecting to? Is there a dhcp-server?

What is the output of
Code: Select all
ifconfig
run as root...?

Kind regards
Mars
mars
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 18:43
Location: Netherlands

Postby Arioch » Tue Oct 24, 2006 19:23

Phew, thanx!

I chose "static" at installation time, and set my parameters. Should be fine, unless Sabayon has an issue with people using static.

arioch arioch # lsmod | grep natsemi
natsemi 22240

From dmesg:

[77.464662] natsemi eth0: NatSemi DP8381[56] at 0xdfdfe000 (0000:01:0c.0), 00
:03:0d:0e:ce:48, IRQ 169, port TP.


arioch arioch # ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:03:0D:0E:CE:48
inet addr:10.0.0.3 Bcast:10.0.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:35 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:121 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:4360 (4.2 Kb) TX bytes:13483 (13.1 Kb)
Interrupt:169

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:126 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:126 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:9316 (9.0 Kb) TX bytes:9316 (9.0 Kb)

From /etc/conf.d/net:

# modules=( "dhclient" )
plug_timeout="6"
config_eth0=( "10.0.0.3 netmask 255.255.255.0" )
routes_eth0=( "default via 10.0.0.1" )
dns_domain_eth0="localdomain"
nis_domain_eth0="localdomain"
Last edited by Arioch on Tue Oct 24, 2006 19:53, edited 1 time in total.
Arioch
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:37

Postby mars » Tue Oct 24, 2006 19:42

Your network seems up and running to me! :wink:
Or is there still a problem?

Kind regards
Mars
mars
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 18:43
Location: Netherlands

Postby Arioch » Tue Oct 24, 2006 19:52

still not up, so no, still stuck.
Arioch
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:37

Postby mars » Tue Oct 24, 2006 20:21

It is not the machine you are browsing this forum with now, is it? :wink:
The reason I ask is, that I did something of the like one time. We all had a good laugh afterwards :lol:

From what I read in that output of #ifconfig I see your card has an IP addy and the lot.
/etc/conf.d/net says your default route is to 10.0.0.1
Is this your default gateway?

Wat happens when you "#ping sabayon.org" (without the qoutes) and stop it (after three lines or so) with a CTRL+c?

What internet connection do you have? (type of service, type of modem)
Are there other machines on the lan as well?


Mars
mars
Growing Hen
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 18:43
Location: Netherlands

Postby Arioch » Tue Oct 24, 2006 21:27

1) No :lol:

2) Yes

3) "unknown host sabayon.org"

4) I have DSL through a ZyXEL router with a switch between it and two machines. One desktop and one laptop. The desktop boots sabayon just fine with the net available right after boot. The desktop is 10.0.0.2 and the laptop - as you can see - 10.0.0,3. Neither of the two use dhcp.
Arioch
Baby Hen
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 10:37

Postby barcode_linux » Tue Oct 24, 2006 21:44

Can you ping the gateway?
ping -c4 10.0.0.1
barcode_linux
Sharecropper
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 7:10
Location: Alabama, USA

Next

Return to Sabayon Linux General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron