How can I setup Tidy Package for PHP ?

If you are new to Linux or new to Sabayon Linux and just not sure where to post, here ya go. Post without fear of being told to RTFM :-)

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Delifisek
Baby Hen
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 21:48
Location: Turkey

How can I setup Tidy Package for PHP ?

Post by Delifisek » Fri Dec 25, 2009 12:49

Hello there,

I have some problems about getting work tidy package for php...

http://gentoo-portage.com/dev-lang/php says tidy package is build in for 5.2.11 and I can't see it. And my code wont work because of this.

How can I setup tidy package for php5

Regards

Delifisek
Baby Hen
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 21:48
Location: Turkey

Re: How can I setup Tidy Package for PHP ?

Post by Delifisek » Fri Dec 25, 2009 14:06

It seems I have to use tidy flag but how ?

I can't find any doc about using USE Flags with equo ?

Can any1 help ?

joost
Sagely Hen
Posts: 2676
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:11
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How can I setup Tidy Package for PHP ?

Post by joost » Fri Dec 25, 2009 14:33

Entropy (equo) is binary.

Example how to use Gentoo portage:

first sync portage tree:

Code: Select all

emerge --sync
Now you can recompile PHP with the desired flag like this:

Code: Select all

USE="tidy" emerge -av dev-lang/php
understand that portage is all source code and Entropy is already pre-build source from portage (binary).
Its best to not mix them too much, because you will separate your local binary tree from Entropy and it can create unwanted behavior.
Image
My blog | Twitter | Please support Sabayon: Image

Delifisek
Baby Hen
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 21:48
Location: Turkey

Re: How can I setup Tidy Package for PHP ?

Post by Delifisek » Fri Dec 25, 2009 17:56

Man I feel my age. It have been long time since compiling something...

Thanks :) and it works...

Regards

Post Reply